Modules - 2004

Contents/Links

Modules for 2004/2005

Degree Programmes for 2004/2005


WARNING: Some of the Syllabus Pages linked from the module codes may be for earlier academic years, if an updated version for 2004/2005 is not yet available. Such Syllabus Pages are subject to change.

Note to module providers: if you wish to change your syllabus, see the instructions in MDs-XML-Notes.

Table of Modules

Credits
Level Code Module Title Sem1 Sem2 Lecturer(s) Reviewer E-mail List Taught with Number
1/C I 15519.1 Fundamentals of Computer Science A: Introduction to Computer Science 10 [Martin Escardo] [Bob Hendley] 06995.1 2
1/C I 15519.1 Fundamentals of Computer Science A: Programming Methodology 10 [Eike Ritter] 06995.2 2
1/C I 15520.2 Fundamentals of Computer Science B: Data Structures 10 [Jim Yandle] [Unknown/Left] 06995.3 2
1/C I 15520.2 Fundamentals of Computer Science B: Databases 10 [Achim Jung] 13584 2
1/C I 15517 Software Workshop A 20 [Jim Mcgregor (Dan Ghica)] [Russell Beale] 06994.1 2
1/C I 15518 Software Workshop B 20 [Dan Ghica] [Russell Beale] 06994.2 2
1/C 18184 AI & Cognitive Science 10 20 William Edmondson:5, Unknown/Left:15, John Barnden:10 (William Edmondson) Jeremy Wyatt 29
1/C 18185.1 AI Programming: Sem1 10 Shelia Glasbey Manfred Kerber 29
1/C 18185.2 AI Programming: Sem2 10 John Barnden 29
1/C 18186 Design & Media Team 10 Bob Hendley Unknown/Left 140
1/C 18187.1 Foundations of Computer Science: Sem1 10 Paul Levy Ata Kaban 204
1/C 18187.2 Foundations of Computer Science: Sem2 10 Martin Escardo 204
1/C 18188 Introduction to AI 10 John Bullinaria William Edmondson 169
1/C 11224 Introduction to Software Engineering 10 Peter Coxhead Jim Yandle 201
1/C 18189.1 Mathematics for Computer Science: Sem1 10 Unknown/Left Antoni Diller 82
1/C 18189.2 Mathematics for Computer Science: Sem2 10 Achim Jung 82
1/C 18190.1 Software Workshop 1: Sem1 20 Steven Vickers Alan Sexton 201
1/C 18190.2 Software Workshop 1: Sem2 10 Jim Mcgregor 201
2/I 18519 Communication Skills & Professional Issues (L2) 10 William Edmondson:5, Jim Yandle:5 (William Edmondson) Unknown/Left 0
2/I 18183 Computer Science Study Abroad 60 60 (Martin Escardo) Manfred Kerber 2
2/I 02381 Databases 1 10 Richard Dearden Uday Reddy 204
2/I 02504 Graphics 1 10 Volker Sorge:5, Iain Styles:5 (Volker Sorge) Steven Vickers 132
2/I 08167 Human-Computer Interaction 1 10 Russell Beale Mark Lee 182
2/I 08775 Introduction to AI 10 Manfred Kerber William Edmondson 158
2/I 02360 Introduction to Neural Networks 10 John Bullinaria Jon Rowe 68
2/I 02640 Machine Learning 10 Ata Kaban John Bullinaria 50
2/I 05934 Models of Computation 10 Volker Sorge Hayo Thielecke 129
2/I 02495 Natural Language Processing 1 10 Peter Hancox John Barnden 47
2/I 02324 Real-Time Systems Programming 10 Unknown/Left Eike Ritter 132
2/I 18191.1 Software Engineering: Sem1 10 Joan Jackson Peter Coxhead 154
2/I 18191.2 Software Engineering: Sem2 10 Joan Jackson:5, Unknown/Left:5 154
2/I 11582 Software Workshop Haskell 10 Antoni Diller Peter Hancox 24
2/I 08163 Software Workshop Java 10 Mark Ryan Mark Lee * 207
2/I 02630 Software Workshop Prolog 10 Peter Hancox Paul Levy 116
2/I 08165 Software Workshop Team Java 10 (Hayo Thielecke) Eike Ritter 148
2/I 02440 Software Workshop Team Prolog or Pop-11 10 Mark Lee Mark Ryan 27
3/H 02363 Commercial Programming 10 (William Edmondson) Manfred Kerber * 76
3/H 02578 Compilers & Languages 10 Hayo Thielecke Achim Jung * 25
3/H 05933 Computer Networks 10 Unknown/Left Behzad Bordbar * 112
3/H 02525 Databases 2 10 Martin Escardo 0
3/H 06798 Distributed Systems 10 Behzad Bordbar Ela Claridge * 94
3/H 02411 Evolutionary Computation 10 [Ata Kaban] [John Bullinaria] 12414 33
3/H 08144 Formal Methods 10 Antoni Diller Steven Vickers * 9
3/H 02651 Human-Computer Interaction 2 10 Russell Beale Jeremy Wyatt 20
3/H 17421 Imaging & Visualisation Systems 10 Peter Tino:5, Bob Hendley:5 Jim Yandle 57
3/H 15506 Individual Study 1 (Ela Claridge) Hayo Thielecke 2
3/H 13520 Intelligent Robotics 20 Jeremy Wyatt Ela Claridge * 42
3/H 11223 Natural Language Processing & Applications 10 Peter Coxhead John Barnden 33
3/H 02648 Natural Language Processing 2 10 Mark Lee:8 Peter Hancox 24
3/H 14410 Nature Inspired Design (A) 10 [Unknown/Left] [Peter Tino] 12418 31
3/H 15258 Operating Systems 10 Eike Ritter Unknown/Left * 80
3/H 02483 Philosophy of Cognitive Science 10 Antoni Diller Richard Dearden 79
3/H 02562 Planning 10 Manfred Kerber Mark Ryan 16
3/H 02552 Principles of Programming Languages 10 Paul Levy Uday Reddy 48
3/H 02596 Project - E&SE/BEng 10 30 [ (Peter Tino)] [Jon Rowe] 02386
3/H 15500 Software Design Study 10 20 (Behzad Bordbar) Mark Lee 9
3/H 02386 Software Project 20 20 (Peter Tino) Jon Rowe * 100
3/H 08166 Software Workshop Java (A) 20 [Mark Ryan] [Mark Lee] 08163 0
3/H 02645 Virtual Reality 10 Unknown/Left Xin Yao 98
4/M U 02456 Project - E&SE/MEng 30 30 [ (Peter Tino)] [Jon Rowe] 02386
4/M U 17419 Software Project M40 10 30 [ (Peter Tino)] [Jon Rowe] 02386
4/M U 17418 Software Project M60 20 40 [ (Peter Tino)] [Jon Rowe] 02386 18
4/M 14409 Behaviour of Complex Systems 10 Unknown/Left Peter Tino 0
4/M 15255 Compilers & Languages (Extended) 10 [Hayo Thielecke] [Achim Jung] 02578 2
4/M 18150 Computer Networks (Extended) 10 [Unknown/Left] [Behzad Bordbar] 05933 0
4/M 17417 Computer Security 10 Mark Ryan Behzad Bordbar 41
4/M 18151 Distributed Systems (Extended) 10 [Behzad Bordbar] [Ela Claridge] 06798 0
4/M 15269 Formal Methods (Extended) 10 [Antoni Diller] [Steven Vickers] 08144 2
4/M 19009 Individual Study 2 (Ela Claridge) Hayo Thielecke 0
4/M 15267 Intelligent Robotics (Extended) 20 [Jeremy Wyatt] [Ela Claridge] 13520 0
4/M 12414 Introduction to Evolutionary Computation 10 Ata Kaban John Bullinaria * 16
4/M 12411 Introduction to Molecular and Quantum Computation 10 Iain Styles:5, Unknown/Left:5 (Iain Styles) Achim Jung 24
4/M 12412 Introduction to Neural Computation 10 Peter Tino Jon Rowe 17
4/M 12418 Nature Inspired Design 10 Unknown/Left Peter Tino * 13
4/M 12417 Nature Inspired Learning 10 Peter Tino Xin Yao 13
4/M 12416 Nature Inspired Optimisation 10 Jon Rowe Unknown/Left 13
4/M 15257 Operating Systems (Extended) 10 [Eike Ritter] [Unknown/Left] 15258 18
4/M 15256 Safety Critical Systems & Software Reliability 10 Unknown/Left Paul Levy 26
4/M 18158 Software Testing 10 Ela Claridge Martin Escardo 31
4/M C 17442 Commercial Programming (Extended) 10 [ (William Edmondson)] [Manfred Kerber] 02363 28
4/M C 06995.1 Fundamentals of Computer Science: Introduction to Computer Science 10 Martin Escardo Bob Hendley 30
4/M C 06995.1 Fundamentals of Computer Science: Programming Methodology 10 Eike Ritter 30
4/M C 06995.2 Fundamentals of Computer Science: Data Structures 10 Jim Yandle 30
4/M C 13584 Fundamentals of Databases 10 Achim Jung Unknown/Left 38
4/M C 06997 Project - Conversion MSc (Shelia Glasbey) Martin Escardo
4/M C 06994.1 Software Workshop: Sem1 20 Jim Mcgregor Russell Beale 30
4/M C 06994.2 Software Workshop: Sem2 20 Dan Ghica 30
4/M A 18157 Component-based Software 10 Unknown/Left Hayo Thielecke 19
4/M A 07953 First semester mini-project 30 (Ela Claridge) Unknown/Left
4/M A 18156.1 Internet Computing Workshop: Sem1 20 Bob Hendley Unknown/Left 21
4/M A 18156.2 Internet Computing Workshop: Sem2 20 Alan Sexton 21
4/M A 12415.1 NC mini-project 1: Research Skills 10 [Peter Hancox] [Dan Ghica] 06991 13
4/M A 12415.1 NC mini-project 1: Mini-project 20 [ (Ela Claridge)] 07953 13
4/M A 18159 Project (CompSci - MSc) (Uday Reddy) Peter Hancox
4/M A 02637 Project - Advanced MSc (Ela Claridge) Martin Escardo
4/M A 06991 Research Skills 10 Peter Hancox Dan Ghica * 31
4/M A 07954 Second semester mini-project 30 (Ela Claridge) Unknown/Left

Notes

Level

Modules are arranged by Level (and then by Title). The University is moving from a numerical labelling of Levels (1-4) to a letter-based labelling (C = Certificate, I = Intermediate, H = Honours, M = Masters).

Any additional letter is only for use within the School.

Level 0 modules are intended for the Foundation Year (Foundation Academy).

For Levels 1/C to 3/H, 'I' after the level designation marks modules only available to the Intercalated Year, 'Q' those only available as a Module Outside the Main Discipline.

For Level 4/M, 'U' marks modules available only for undergraduate MEng/MSci programmes, 'C' only the conversion MSc, 'A' only advanced MSc programmes.

Module Codes

All university modules have an official Module Code, often called the "Banner" code. Codes consist of a two digit "area" code followed by a five digit code for the module. Currently these five digit codes are unique, i.e. the area code is redundant. The area code for Computer Science is 06, and is omitted in the table above.

The Module Codes in the table are linked to "Syllabus Pages". These in turn link to the School of Computer Science Module Description. (Note to module providers: if you wish to change your syllabus page/module description, see the instructions in MDs-XML-Notes.)

Pseudo-Module Codes of the form 06-N#### are used when a module has not yet been assigned an official Module Code.

See below for submodules.

Module Title

Unfortunately, different University databases contain different variants of module titles, partly because the maximum number of characters allowed varies. The module code is the only sure guide.

Submodules have no status outside the School, merely reflecting the way the module is taught. They are designated by a Module Code with digits after a decimal point: thus 12345.2 would be the code for the second submodule for the module with code 12345. Text after a colon in a Module Title gives the title of the submodule, reflecting the way the module is taught.

Lecturer(s)

Parentheses around a lecturer's name indicate co-ordination, i.e. that the number of lectures involved is either none or very few.

Where no coordinator is given, the FIRST-named lecturer is responsible for coordinating the module (except in the case of linked modules, where the coordinator for the SECOND module is responsible for combining assessment marks).

Square brackets around a lecturer's name indicate significant overlap of teaching with another module. The Taught With column indicates which other module or submodule the unit is taught with.

Nos

Numbers are generally estimates, particularly for optional modules. Where no number is given and the lecturer name is in [..], the number has been included in the overlapping module.

E-mail List

The e-mail list for each module is automatically derived from the School's database. Changes to module registrations made via the School Office should normally be reflected in the e-mail list overnight. Note that the e-mail lists are strictly one per module; where modules are taught together all relevant e-mail lists need to be used in order to contact students.

Taught With

A non-blank entry in this column indicates that the (sub)module is taught with some other (sub)module(s). * indicates that it is considered the 'base' unit, i.e. there will at least one other (sub)module taught with this module. A (sub)module code in this column gives the code of the 'base' unit it is taught with.