School of Computer Science

Modules - 2017

Level Module Code Module Title Semester (Credits) Co-ordinator Reviewer Number of students
3/H 06-27818 Advanced Aspects of Nature-Inspired Search and Optimisation Sem2 (20) Joshua Knowles Per Kristian Lehre Joshua Knowles John Bullinaria 35
4/M 06-27819 Advanced Aspects of Nature Inspired Search and Optimisation (Extended) Sem2 (20) Joshua Knowles Per Kristian Lehre Joshua Knowles John Bullinaria 23
4/M 06-30017 Advanced Cryptography Sem2 (10) David Galindo Christophe Petit David Galindo Mark Ryan 28
4/M 06-25020 Advanced Human Computer Interaction Sem1 (10) Rowanne Fleck Rowanne Fleck Andrew Howes 20
4/M 06-25021 Advanced Robotics Sem2 (20) Morteza Azad Morteza Azad Ales Leonardis 53
3/H 06-26943 Advanced Topics in Functional Programming Sem2 (10) Dan Ghica Dan Ghica Martin Escardo 35
4/M 06-26942 Advanced Topics in Functional Programming Extended Sem2 (10) Dan Ghica Dan Ghica Martin Escardo 4
2/I 06-26266 C/C++ Sem2 (10) Hayo Thielecke Hayo Thielecke Ian Batten 145
3/H 06-02578 Compilers & Languages Sem1 (10) Hayo Thielecke Hayo Thielecke Dan Ghica 55
4/M 06-15255 Compilers & Languages (Extended) Sem1 (10) Hayo Thielecke Hayo Thielecke Dan Ghica 13
4/M 06-26644 Computational Tools for Modelling and Analysis Sem1 (10) Kashif Rajpoot Hamid Dehghani Ela Claridge Hamid Dehghani Shan He 13
2/I 06-19339 Computational Vision Sem1 (10) Hamid Dehghani Hamid Dehghani Ales Leonardis 83
3/H 06-28201 Computer-Aided Verification Sem2 (10) David Parker David Parker Flavio Garcia 51
4/M 06-28206 Computer-Aided Verification (Extended) Sem2 (10) David Parker David Parker Flavio Garcia 19
YINI 06-24055 Computer Science Industrial Placement Sem1 (60) Ian Batten Sem2 (60) Ian Batten Ian Batten John Bullinaria 50
3/H 06-26581 Computer Science Project Sem1 (20) Sem2 (20) Russell Beale Ela Claridge 117
2/I 06-18183 Computer Science Study Abroad Sem1 (60) Robert Hendley Sem2 (60) Robert Hendley Robert Hendley John Bullinaria 6
2/I 06-19340 Computer Systems & Architecture Sem1 (10) Claudio Zito Claudio Zito Ian Batten 157
4/M 06-20008 Cryptography Sem1 (10) Mark Ryan David Galindo David Galindo David Oswald 103
1/C 06-28345 Data Structures and Algorithms Sem2 (10) John Bullinaria John Bullinaria Achim Jung 204
4/M 06-28214 Designing Secure Systems Sem1 (10) David Galindo David Galindo Erik Tews 30
1/C 06-28732 Digital Image Processing and Analysis Sem2 (20) Ela Claridge Ela Claridge Hamid Dehghani 44
3/H 06-26945 Distributed and Parallel Computing Sem2 (10) Alan Sexton Alan Sexton Dan Ghica 71
4/M 06-26944 Distributed and Parallel Computing (Extended) Sem2 (10) Alan Sexton Alan Sexton Dan Ghica 20
1/C 06-28344 Elements of Functional Computing Sem1 (10) Dan Ghica Dan Ghica Martin Escardo 204
4/M 06-23856 Evaluation Methods and Statistics Sem1 (10) Rowanne Fleck Achim Jung Achim Jung Joshua Knowles 40
4/M 06-30016 Forensics and Malware Analysis Sem2 (10) David Oswald David Oswald Tom Chothia 28
2/I 06-25344 Functional Programming Sem1 (10) Martin Escardo Martin Escardo Dan Ghica 102
4/M C 06-21923 Fundamentals Databases Sem2 (10) Russell Beale Russell Beale Alan Sexton 149
4/M C 06-21921 Fundamentals Data Structures Sem2 (10) Joshua Knowles Joshua Knowles Uday Reddy 140
4/M C 06-21933 Fundamentals Intro to Computer Science Sem1 (10) Steven Vickers Steven Vickers Uday Reddy 137
4/M C 06-21936 Fundamentals Software Engineering Sem1 (10) Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon Alan Sexton 77
2/I 06-28912 Graphics Sem2 (10) Morteza Azad Morteza Azad Hamid Dehghani 65
4/M 06-28217 Hardware and Embedded Systems Security Sem2 (10) David Oswald David Oswald Flavio Garcia 27
3/H 06-22133 Human Computer Interaction Sem1 (10) Rowanne Fleck Rowanne Fleck Andrew Howes 113
4/M 06-30512 Human Computer Interaction Theory and Practice Sem1 (20) Rowanne Fleck Rowanne Fleck Russell Beale 14
1/C I 06-21980 ICY Databases Sem2 (10) Russell Beale Russell Beale Alan Sexton 33
1/C I 06-21977 ICY Data Structures & Algorithms Sem2 (10) Joshua Knowles Joshua Knowles Uday Reddy 31
1/C I 06-27110 ICY Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Sem2 (10) Claudio Zito Claudio Zito Nicholas Hawes 31
1/C I 06-21978 ICY Introduction to Computer Science Sem1 (10) Steven Vickers Steven Vickers Uday Reddy 32
1/C I 06-27111 ICY Introduction to Human Computer Interaction Sem1 (10) Robert Hendley Robert Hendley Russell Beale 31
1/C I 06-26254 ICY Operating Systems and Networks Sem2 (10) Phillip Smith Phillip Smith Robert Hendley 33
1/C I 06-25078 ICY Software Engineering Sem1 (10) Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon Alan Sexton 24
1/C I 06-26955 ICY Software Workshop Sem1 (20) Manfred Kerber Sem2 (20) Uday Reddy Manfred Kerber Ian Kenny 31
3/H 06-15506 Individual Study 1 Sem1 (10) Manfred Kerber Sem2 (10) Volker Sorge Manfred Kerber Ata Kaban 7
4/M 06-19009 Individual Study 2 Sem1 (10) Manfred Kerber Sem2 (10) Volker Sorge Volker Sorge Ata Kaban 14
3/H 06-20122 Intelligent Data Analysis Sem2 (10) Peter Tino Peter Tino Achim Jung 148
4/M 06-20233 Intelligent Data Analysis (Extended) Sem2 (10) Peter Tino Peter Tino Achim Jung 92
3/H 06-13520 Intelligent Robotics Sem1 (20) Jeremy Wyatt Jeremy Wyatt Nicholas Hawes 45
4/M 06-15267 Intelligent Robotics (Extended) Sem1 (20) Jeremy Wyatt Jeremy Wyatt Nicholas Hawes 23
1/C 06-23069 Introduction to AI Sem1 (10) Jeremy Wyatt Jeremy Wyatt Mark Lee 184
2/I 06-26265 Introduction to Computer Security Sem2 (10) Eike Ritter Eike Ritter Hayo Thielecke 122
4/M C 06-21253 Introduction to Human-Computer Interaction Sem1 (10) Robert Hendley Robert Hendley Russell Beale 126
1/C 06-20415 Introduction to Mathematics for Computer Science Sem1 (10) Manfred Kerber Sem2 (10) Noam Zeilberger Manfred Kerber Paul Levy 27
4/M 06-12412 Introduction to Neural Computation Sem1 (10) Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre Peter Tino 88
1/C 06-11224 Introduction to Software Engineering Sem2 (10) Alan Sexton Alan Sexton Ela Claridge 187
1/C 06-24635 Introductory Computer Science Sem1 (10) Kashif Rajpoot Peter Hancox Sem2 (10) Kashif Rajpoot Peter Hancox Peter Hancox Hamid Dehghani 47
2/I 06-28936 Introductory Databases Sem1 (10) Robert Hendley Robert Hendley Ian Batten 160
1/C 06-21155 Language & Logic Sem1 (10) David Parker David Parker Peter Hancox 187
3/H 06-00003 LH Widening Horizons Module 10 Sem2 (5) Unknown Unknown 0
3/H 06-00004 LH Widening Horizons Module 20 Sem2 (10) Unknown Unknown 0
2/I 06-00001 LI Widening Horizons Module 10 Sem2 (5) Unknown Unknown 0
2/I 06-00002 LI Widening Horizons Module 20 Sem2 (10) Unknown Unknown 0
3/H 06-26428 Machine Learning Sem1 (10) Kashif Rajpoot Kashif Rajpoot Peter Tino 84
4/M 06-20236 Machine Learning (Extended) Sem1 (10) Kashif Rajpoot Kashif Rajpoot Peter Tino 85
2/I 06-21254 Mathematical Techniques for Computer Science Sem1 (10) Achim Jung Achim Jung Paul Levy 146
3/H 06-29289 Mobile & Ubiquitous Computing Sem2 (20) Sandy Gould Sandy Gould Ian Batten 29
4/M 06-25689 Mobile & Ubiquitous Computing (Extended) Sem2 (20) Sandy Gould Sandy Gould Ian Batten 40
2/I 06-05934 Models of Computation Sem2 (10) Steven Vickers Steven Vickers Achim Jung 143
4/M 06-27112 MSc Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Sem2 (10) Claudio Zito Claudio Zito Nicholas Hawes 133
4/M C 06-26255 MSc Operating Systems and Networks Sem2 (10) Phillip Smith Phillip Smith Robert Hendley 138
4/M 06-26956 MSc Software Workshop Sem1 (20) Manfred Kerber Sem2 (20) Uday Reddy Manfred Kerber Ian Kenny 141
4/M C 06-26260 MSc Software Workshop 1 Sem1 (20) Manfred Kerber Manfred Kerber Ian Kenny 9
2/I 06-02495 Natural Language Processing 1 Sem1 (10) Mark Lee Mark Lee Peter Hancox 91
3/H 06-28209 Nature Inspired Search and Optimisation Sem2 (10) Joshua Knowles Per Kristian Lehre Joshua Knowles John Bullinaria 62
4/M 06-28211 Nature Inspired Search and Optimisation (Extended) Sem2 (10) Joshua Knowles Per Kristian Lehre Joshua Knowles John Bullinaria 17
3/H 06-26951 Networks Sem1 (20) Ian Batten Ian Batten David Oswald 141
3/H 06-29636 Network Security Sem2 (10) Ian Batten Ian Batten David Oswald 70
4/M 06-29637 Network Security (Extended) Sem2 (10) Ian Batten Ian Batten David Oswald 52
4/M 06-26950 Networks (Extended) Sem1 (20) Ian Batten Ian Batten David Oswald 50
3/H 06-20416 Neural Computation Sem1 (10) Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre Peter Tino 86
3/H 06-26953 Operating Systems Sem1 (20) Eike Ritter Eike Ritter Robert Hendley 102
4/M 06-26952 Operating Systems (Extended) Sem1 (20) Eike Ritter Eike Ritter Robert Hendley 23
4/M 06-28216 Penetration Testing Sem2 (10) Flavio Garcia Flavio Garcia David Galindo 27
3/H 06-02552 Principles of Programming Languages Sem2 (10) Uday Reddy Uday Reddy Paul Levy 43
4/M 06-26954 Principles of Programming Languages (Extended) Sem2 (10) Uday Reddy Uday Reddy Paul Levy 18
2/I 06-25345 Professional Computing Sem1 (10) Phillip Smith Phillip Smith Mark Lee 151
4/M 06-02637 Project - Advanced MSc Sem3 (60) Per Kristian Lehre Peter Tino 37
4/M 06-18159 Project (CompSci - MSc) Sem3 (60) Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre Peter Tino 47
4/M C 06-06997 Project - Conversion MSc Sem3 (60) Per Kristian Lehre Peter Tino 144
4/M U 06-26586 Project Masters M40 Sem1 (10) Sem2 (30) Russell Beale Peter Tino 1
4/M 06-26587 Project Masters M60 Sem1 (20) Sem2 (40) Russell Beale Peter Tino 41
4/M 06-25097 Project - MSc Robotics Sem3 (60) Jeremy Wyatt Peter Tino 10
2/I 06-26264 Reasoning Sem2 (10) Volker Sorge Volker Sorge Mark Lee 72
4/M 06-06991 Research Skills Sem1 (10) Peter Hancox Peter Hancox Iain Styles 66
4/M 06-25022 Research Topics in HCI Sem2 (10) Robert Hendley Robert Hendley Rowanne Fleck 20
1/C 06-22382 Robot Programming Sem2 (10) Nicholas Hawes Nicholas Hawes Jeremy Wyatt 181
4/M 06-25024 Robot Vision Sem2 (20) Ales Leonardis Ales Leonardis Nicholas Hawes 15
4/M 06-07954 Second semester mini-project Sem2 (30) Christophe Petit John Bullinaria 48
4/M 06-20010 Secure Programming Sem1 (10) Christophe Petit Christophe Petit Tom Chothia 53
4/M 06-28213 Secure System Management Sem1 (10) Ian Batten Ian Batten David Galindo 30
4/M 06-27822 Security Research Seminar Sem2 (10) Flavio Garcia Flavio Garcia Dan Ghica 10
3/H 06-15500 Software Design Study Sem2 (30) Russell Beale Russell Beale Mark Lee 59
2/I 06-26425 Software Engineering 1 Sem2 (10) Phillip Smith Morteza Azad Rami Bahsoon 42
4/M 06-27113 Software Engineering 1 (Extended) Sem2 (10) Phillip Smith Phillip Smith Rami Bahsoon 58
2/I 06-26426 Software Engineering 2 Sem1 (10) Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon Kashif Rajpoot 62
4/M 06-27114 Software Engineering 2 (Extended) Sem1 (10) Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon Kashif Rajpoot 57
1/C 06-27821 Software Workshop 1 Sem1 (20) Ian Kenny Martin Escardo Sem2 (20) Ian Kenny Martin Escardo Ian Kenny Martin Escardo 213
3/H 06-25646 Teaching Computer Science in Schools Sem2 (10) Achim Jung Achim Jung Jeremy Wyatt 18
4/M 06-27641 Teaching Computer Science in Schools (Extended) Sem2 (10) Achim Jung Achim Jung Volker Sorge 1
2/I 06-26263 Team Project Sem2 (20) Ian Kenny Ian Kenny Rami Bahsoon 155