School of Computer Science

Modules - 2018

Level Module Code Module Title Semester (Credits) Co-ordinator Reviewer
3/H 06-27818 Advanced Aspects of Nature-Inspired Search and Optimisation Sem2 (20) Shan He Per Kristian Lehre Shan He John Bullinaria
4/M 06-27819 Advanced Aspects of Nature Inspired Search and Optimisation (Extended) Sem2 (20) Shan He Per Kristian Lehre Joshua Knowles John Bullinaria
4/M 06-30017 Advanced Cryptography Sem2 (10) Christophe Petit Christophe Petit Eike Ritter
4/M 06-25020 Advanced Human Computer Interaction Sem1 (10) Rowanne Fleck Rowanne Fleck Andrew Howes
4/M 06-25021 Advanced Robotics Sem2 (20) Morteza Azad Morteza Azad Ales Leonardis
3/H 06-26943 Advanced Topics in Functional Programming Sem2 (10) Noam Zeilberger Dan Ghica Dan Ghica Martin Escardo
4/M 06-26942 Advanced Topics in Functional Programming Extended Sem2 (10) Dan Ghica Dan Ghica Martin Escardo
1/C 06-30173 Artificial Intelligence Sem2 (20) Harish Tayyar Madabushi Phillip Smith Phillip Smith Jeremy Wyatt
2/I 06-26266 C/C++ Sem2 (10) Sujoy Sinha Roy Andrew Howes Ian Batten
3/H 06-02578 Compilers & Languages Sem1 (10) Mohammed Bahja Andrew Howes Dan Ghica
4/M 06-15255 Compilers & Languages (Extended) Sem1 (10) Mohammed Bahja Andrew Howes Dan Ghica
4/M 06-26644 Computational Tools for Modelling and Analysis Sem1 (10) Iain Styles Hamid Dehghani Hamid Dehghani Iain Styles
2/I 06-19339 Computational Vision Sem1 (10) Hamid Dehghani Hamid Dehghani Ales Leonardis
3/H 06-28201 Computer-Aided Verification Sem2 (10) David Parker David Parker Eike Ritter
4/M 06-28206 Computer-Aided Verification (Extended) Sem2 (10) David Parker David Parker Flavio Garcia
YINI 06-24055 Computer Science Industrial Placement Sem1 (60) Ian Batten Sem2 (60) Ian Batten Ian Batten John Bullinaria
3/H 06-26581 Computer Science Project Sem1 (20) Russell Beale Sem2 (20) Russell Beale Russell Beale Ela Claridge
2/I 06-18183 Computer Science Study Abroad Sem1 (60) Robert Hendley Sem2 (60) Robert Hendley Robert Hendley John Bullinaria
2/I 06-19340 Computer Systems & Architecture Sem1 (10) Claudio Zito Claudio Zito Ian Batten
4/M 06-20008 Cryptography Sem1 (10) Mark Ryan David Galindo David Galindo David Oswald
1/C 06-30175 Data Structures & Algorithms Sem2 (20) Alan Sexton John Bullinaria John Bullinaria Alan Sexton
4/M 06-28214 Designing Secure Systems Sem1 (10) Mihai Ordean Tom Chothia Tom Chothia Mihai Ordean
1/C 06-28732 Digital Image Processing and Analysis Sem2 (20) Ela Claridge Ela Claridge Hamid Dehghani
3/H 06-26945 Distributed and Parallel Computing Sem2 (10) Alan Sexton Alan Sexton Dan Ghica
4/M 06-26944 Distributed and Parallel Computing (Extended) Sem2 (10) Alan Sexton Alan Sexton Dan Ghica
4/M 06-23856 Evaluation Methods and Statistics Sem1 (10) Christopher Baber Andrew Howes Christopher Baber Iain Styles
4/M 06-30016 Forensics and Malware Analysis Sem2 (10) Mihai Ordean David Oswald David Oswald Mihai Ordean
2/I 06-25344 Functional Programming Sem1 (10) Dan Ghica Dan Ghica Martin Escardo
4/M C 06-21923 Fundamentals Databases Sem1 (10) Uday Reddy Uday Reddy Alan Sexton
4/M C 06-21921 Fundamentals Data Structures Sem2 (10) Joshua Knowles Andrew Howes Achim Jung
4/M C 06-21933 Fundamentals Intro to Computer Science Sem1 (10) Harish Tayyar Madabushi Andrew Howes Eike Ritter
1/C 06-30179 Fundamentals of Programming in Java Sem1 (40) Ian Kenny Ian Kenny Andrew Howes
4/M C 06-21936 Fundamentals Software Engineering Sem2 (10) Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon Alan Sexton
2/I 06-28912 Graphics Sem2 (10) Morteza Azad Morteza Azad Hamid Dehghani
4/M 06-28217 Hardware and Embedded Systems Security Sem2 (10) David Oswald David Oswald Flavio Garcia
3/H 06-22133 Human Computer Interaction Sem1 (10) Rowanne Fleck Rowanne Fleck Andrew Howes
4/M 06-30512 Human Computer Interaction Theory and Practice Sem1 (20) Rowanne Fleck Rowanne Fleck Russell Beale
1/C I 06-21980 ICY Databases Sem1 (10) Uday Reddy Uday Reddy Alan Sexton
1/C I 06-21977 ICY Data Structures & Algorithms Sem2 (10) Joshua Knowles Joshua Knowles Uday Reddy
1/C I 06-27110 ICY Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Sem2 (10) Leandro Minku Leandro Minku Jeremy Wyatt
1/C I 06-21978 ICY Introduction to Computer Science Sem1 (10) Harish Tayyar Madabushi Andrew Howes Uday Reddy
1/C I 06-27111 ICY Introduction to Human Computer Interaction Sem1 (10) Robert Hendley Robert Hendley Russell Beale
1/C I 06-26254 ICY Operating Systems and Networks Sem2 (10) Phillip Smith Phillip Smith Robert Hendley
1/C I 06-25078 ICY Software Engineering Sem2 (10) Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon Alan Sexton
1/C I 06-26955 ICY Software Workshop Sem1 (20) Manfred Kerber Sem2 (20) Mohammed Bahja Manfred Kerber Ian Kenny
3/H 06-15506 Individual Study 1 Sem1 (10) Manfred Kerber Sem2 (10) Volker Sorge Manfred Kerber David Parker
4/M 06-19009 Individual Study 2 Sem1 (10) Manfred Kerber Sem2 (10) Volker Sorge Volker Sorge David Parker
3/H 06-20122 Intelligent Data Analysis Sem2 (10) Martin Russell Martin Russell Achim Jung
4/M 06-20233 Intelligent Data Analysis (Extended) Sem2 (10) Martin Russell Martin Russell Achim Jung
3/H 06-13520 Intelligent Robotics Sem1 (20) Mohan Sridharan Mohan Sridharan Morteza Azad
4/M 06-15267 Intelligent Robotics (Extended) Sem1 (20) Mohan Sridharan Mohan Sridharan Morteza Azad
2/I 06-26265 Introduction to Computer Security Sem2 (10) Eike Ritter Eike Ritter Hayo Thielecke
4/M C 06-21253 Introduction to Human-Computer Interaction Sem1 (10) Robert Hendley Robert Hendley Russell Beale
4/M 06-12412 Introduction to Neural Computation Sem1 (10) Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre Peter Tino
1/C 06-24635 Introductory Computer Science Sem1 (10) Peter Hancox Sem2 (10) Peter Hancox Peter Hancox Hamid Dehghani
2/I 06-28936 Introductory Databases Sem1 (10) Robert Hendley Robert Hendley Ian Batten
1/C 06-00005 LC Widening Horizons Module 20 Sem1 (20) Andrew Howes Andrew Howes
3/H 06-00003 LH Widening Horizons Module 10 Sem2 (5) Unknown Unknown
3/H 06-00004 LH Widening Horizons Module 20 Sem2 (10) Unknown Unknown
2/I 06-00001 LI Widening Horizons Module 10 Sem2 (5) Unknown Unknown
2/I 06-00002 LI Widening Horizons Module 20 Sem2 (10) Unknown Unknown
1/C 06-30180 Logic and Computation Sem2 (20) Dan Ghica David Parker Dan Ghica David Parker
3/H 06-26428 Machine Learning Sem1 (10) Iain Styles Iain Styles Peter Tino
4/M 06-20236 Machine Learning (Extended) Sem1 (10) Iain Styles Iain Styles Peter Tino
1/C 06-30181 Mathematical Foundations of Computer Science Sem1 (20) Achim Jung Paul Levy Achim Jung Paul Levy
2/I 06-21254 Mathematical Techniques for Computer Science Sem1 (10) Martin Russell Martin Russell Achim Jung
3/H 06-29289 Mobile & Ubiquitous Computing Sem2 (20) Sandy Gould Sandy Gould Ian Batten
4/M 06-25689 Mobile & Ubiquitous Computing (Extended) Sem2 (20) Sandy Gould Sandy Gould Ian Batten
2/I 06-05934 Models of Computation Sem2 (10) Paul Levy Paul Levy Achim Jung
4/M 06-27112 MSc Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Sem2 (10) Leandro Minku Leandro Minku Jeremy Wyatt
4/M C 06-26255 MSc Operating Systems and Networks Sem2 (10) Phillip Smith Phillip Smith Robert Hendley
4/M 06-26956 MSc Software Workshop Sem1 (20) Manfred Kerber Sem2 (20) Mohammed Bahja Manfred Kerber Ian Kenny
4/M C 06-26260 MSc Software Workshop 1 Sem1 (20) Manfred Kerber Manfred Kerber Ian Kenny
2/I 06-02495 Natural Language Processing 1 Sem1 (10) Mark Lee Mark Lee Peter Hancox
3/H 06-28209 Nature Inspired Search and Optimisation Sem2 (10) Shan He Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre John Bullinaria
4/M 06-28211 Nature Inspired Search and Optimisation (Extended) Sem2 (10) Shan He Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre John Bullinaria
3/H 06-26951 Networks Sem1 (20) Ian Batten Ian Batten David Oswald
3/H 06-29636 Network Security Sem2 (10) Ian Batten Ian Batten David Oswald
4/M 06-29637 Network Security (Extended) Sem2 (10) Ian Batten Ian Batten David Oswald
4/M 06-26950 Networks (Extended) Sem1 (20) Ian Batten Ian Batten David Oswald
3/H 06-20416 Neural Computation Sem1 (10) Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre Peter Tino
3/H 06-26953 Operating Systems Sem1 (20) Eike Ritter Eike Ritter Robert Hendley
4/M 06-26952 Operating Systems (Extended) Sem1 (20) Eike Ritter Eike Ritter Robert Hendley
4/M 06-28216 Penetration Testing Sem2 (10) Tom Chothia Tom Chothia David Galindo
3/H 06-02552 Principles of Programming Languages Sem2 (10) Uday Reddy Uday Reddy Eike Ritter
4/M 06-26954 Principles of Programming Languages (Extended) Sem2 (10) Uday Reddy Uday Reddy Eike Ritter
2/I 06-25345 Professional Computing Sem1 (10) Phillip Smith Phillip Smith Mark Lee
1/C 06-30183 Programming in Java Sem1 (20) Ian Kenny Ian Kenny Martin Escardo
4/M 06-02637 Project - Advanced MSc Sem3 (60) Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre Peter Tino
4/M 06-18159 Project (CompSci - MSc) Sem3 (60) Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre Peter Tino
4/M C 06-06997 Project - Conversion MSc Sem3 (60) Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre Peter Tino
4/M U 06-26586 Project Masters M40 Sem1 (10) Russell Beale Sem2 (30) Russell Beale Russell Beale Peter Tino
4/M 06-26587 Project Masters M60 Sem1 (20) Russell Beale Sem2 (40) Russell Beale Russell Beale Peter Tino
4/M 06-25097 Project - MSc Robotics Sem3 (60) Per Kristian Lehre Jeremy Wyatt Peter Tino
2/I 06-26264 Reasoning Sem2 (10) Volker Sorge Volker Sorge Mark Lee
4/M 06-06991 Research Skills Sem1 (10) Peter Hancox Peter Hancox Iain Styles
4/M 06-25022 Research Topics in HCI Sem2 (10) Robert Hendley Robert Hendley Rowanne Fleck
4/M 06-25024 Robot Vision Sem2 (20) Hyung Jin Chang Hyung Jin Chang Jeremy Wyatt
4/M 06-07954 Second semester mini-project Sem2 (30) Mihai Ordean Mihai Ordean John Bullinaria
4/M 06-20010 Secure Programming Sem1 (10) Christophe Petit Christophe Petit Eike Ritter
4/M 06-28213 Secure System Management Sem1 (10) Ian Batten Ian Batten David Galindo
4/M 06-27822 Security Research Seminar Sem2 (10) Tom Chothia Tom Chothia Dan Ghica
3/H 06-15500 Software Design Study Sem2 (30) Russell Beale Russell Beale Mark Lee
2/I 06-26425 Software Engineering 1 Sem1 (10) Morteza Azad Morteza Azad Alan Sexton
4/M 06-27113 Software Engineering 1 (Extended) Sem1 (10) Morteza Azad Morteza Azad Rami Bahsoon
2/I 06-26426 Software Engineering 2 Sem2 (10) Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon Kashif Rajpoot
4/M 06-27114 Software Engineering 2 (Extended) Sem2 (10) Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon Kashif Rajpoot
3/H 06-30208 Teaching Computer Science in Schools Sem2 (20) Achim Jung Achim Jung Volker Sorge
4/M 06-30235 Teaching Computer Science in Schools (Extended) Sem2 (20) Achim Jung Achim Jung Volker Sorge
2/I 06-26263 Team Project Sem2 (20) Ian Kenny Ian Kenny Rami Bahsoon