School of Computer Science

Modules - 2018

Level Module Code Module Title Semester (Credits) Co-ordinator Reviewer Number of students
3/H 06-27818 Advanced Aspects of Nature-Inspired Search and Optimisation Sem2 (20) Shan He Per Kristian Lehre Shan He John Bullinaria 44
4/M 06-27819 Advanced Aspects of Nature Inspired Search and Optimisation (Extended) Sem2 (20) Shan He Per Kristian Lehre Joshua Knowles John Bullinaria 25
4/M 06-30017 Advanced Cryptography Sem2 (10) Christophe Petit Christophe Petit Eike Ritter 29
4/M 06-25020 Advanced Human Computer Interaction Sem1 (10) Rowanne Fleck Rowanne Fleck Andrew Howes 26
4/M 06-25021 Advanced Robotics Sem2 (20) Morteza Azad Morteza Azad Ales Leonardis 26
3/H 06-26943 Advanced Topics in Functional Programming Sem2 (10) Noam Zeilberger Dan Ghica Dan Ghica Martin Escardo 25
4/M 06-26942 Advanced Topics in Functional Programming Extended Sem2 (10) Dan Ghica Dan Ghica Martin Escardo 4
1/C 06-30173 Artificial Intelligence Sem2 (20) Harish Tayyar Madabushi Phillip Smith Phillip Smith Jeremy Wyatt 202
2/I 06-26266 C/C++ Sem2 (10) Sujoy Sinha Roy Andrew Howes Ian Batten 182
3/H 06-02578 Compilers & Languages Sem1 (10) Mohammed Bahja Andrew Howes Dan Ghica 47
4/M 06-15255 Compilers & Languages (Extended) Sem1 (10) Mohammed Bahja Andrew Howes Dan Ghica 28
4/M 06-26644 Computational Tools for Modelling and Analysis Sem1 (10) Iain Styles Hamid Dehghani Hamid Dehghani Iain Styles 19
2/I 06-19339 Computational Vision Sem1 (10) Hamid Dehghani Hamid Dehghani Ales Leonardis 119
3/H 06-28201 Computer-Aided Verification Sem2 (10) David Parker David Parker Eike Ritter 31
4/M 06-28206 Computer-Aided Verification (Extended) Sem2 (10) David Parker David Parker Flavio Garcia 18
YINI 06-24055 Computer Science Industrial Placement Sem1 (60) Ian Batten Sem2 (60) Ian Batten Ian Batten John Bullinaria 52
3/H 06-26581 Computer Science Project Sem1 (20) Russell Beale Sem2 (20) Russell Beale Russell Beale Ela Claridge 119
2/I 06-18183 Computer Science Study Abroad Sem1 (60) Robert Hendley Sem2 (60) Robert Hendley Robert Hendley John Bullinaria 2
2/I 06-19340 Computer Systems & Architecture Sem1 (10) Claudio Zito Claudio Zito Ian Batten 177
4/M 06-20008 Cryptography Sem1 (10) Mark Ryan David Galindo David Galindo David Oswald 121
1/C 06-30175 Data Structures & Algorithms Sem2 (20) Alan Sexton John Bullinaria John Bullinaria Alan Sexton 229
4/M 06-28214 Designing Secure Systems Sem1 (10) Mihai Ordean Tom Chothia Tom Chothia Mihai Ordean 37
1/C 06-28732 Digital Image Processing and Analysis Sem2 (20) Ela Claridge Ela Claridge Hamid Dehghani 39
3/H 06-26945 Distributed and Parallel Computing Sem2 (10) Alan Sexton Alan Sexton Dan Ghica 48
4/M 06-26944 Distributed and Parallel Computing (Extended) Sem2 (10) Alan Sexton Alan Sexton Dan Ghica 20
4/M 06-23856 Evaluation Methods and Statistics Sem1 (10) Christopher Baber Andrew Howes Christopher Baber Iain Styles 74
4/M 06-30016 Forensics and Malware Analysis Sem2 (10) Mihai Ordean David Oswald David Oswald Mihai Ordean 38
2/I 06-25344 Functional Programming Sem1 (10) Dan Ghica Dan Ghica Martin Escardo 43
4/M C 06-21923 Fundamentals Databases Sem1 (10) Uday Reddy Uday Reddy Alan Sexton 193
4/M C 06-21921 Fundamentals Data Structures Sem2 (10) Joshua Knowles Andrew Howes Achim Jung 174
4/M C 06-21933 Fundamentals Intro to Computer Science Sem1 (10) Harish Tayyar Madabushi Andrew Howes Eike Ritter 173
1/C 06-30179 Fundamentals of Programming in Java Sem1 (40) Ian Kenny Ian Kenny Andrew Howes 90
4/M C 06-21936 Fundamentals Software Engineering Sem2 (10) Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon Alan Sexton 76
2/I 06-28912 Graphics Sem2 (10) Morteza Azad Morteza Azad Hamid Dehghani 75
4/M 06-28217 Hardware and Embedded Systems Security Sem2 (10) David Oswald David Oswald Flavio Garcia 31
3/H 06-22133 Human Computer Interaction Sem1 (10) Rowanne Fleck Rowanne Fleck Andrew Howes 72
4/M 06-30512 Human Computer Interaction Theory and Practice Sem1 (20) Rowanne Fleck Rowanne Fleck Russell Beale 15
1/C I 06-21980 ICY Databases Sem1 (10) Uday Reddy Uday Reddy Alan Sexton 19
1/C I 06-21977 ICY Data Structures & Algorithms Sem2 (10) Joshua Knowles Joshua Knowles Uday Reddy 19
1/C I 06-27110 ICY Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Sem2 (10) Leandro Minku Leandro Minku Jeremy Wyatt 20
1/C I 06-21978 ICY Introduction to Computer Science Sem1 (10) Harish Tayyar Madabushi Andrew Howes Uday Reddy 20
1/C I 06-27111 ICY Introduction to Human Computer Interaction Sem1 (10) Robert Hendley Robert Hendley Russell Beale 20
1/C I 06-26254 ICY Operating Systems and Networks Sem2 (10) Phillip Smith Phillip Smith Robert Hendley 19
1/C I 06-25078 ICY Software Engineering Sem2 (10) Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon Alan Sexton 5
1/C I 06-26955 ICY Software Workshop Sem1 (20) Manfred Kerber Sem2 (20) Uday Reddy Manfred Kerber Ian Kenny 19
3/H 06-15506 Individual Study 1 Sem1 (10) Manfred Kerber Sem2 (10) Volker Sorge Manfred Kerber David Parker 6
4/M 06-19009 Individual Study 2 Sem1 (10) Manfred Kerber Sem2 (10) Volker Sorge Volker Sorge David Parker 1
3/H 06-20122 Intelligent Data Analysis Sem2 (10) Martin Russell Martin Russell Achim Jung 93
4/M 06-20233 Intelligent Data Analysis (Extended) Sem2 (10) Martin Russell Martin Russell Achim Jung 86
3/H 06-13520 Intelligent Robotics Sem1 (20) Mohan Sridharan Mohan Sridharan Morteza Azad 35
4/M 06-15267 Intelligent Robotics (Extended) Sem1 (20) Mohan Sridharan Mohan Sridharan Morteza Azad 39
2/I 06-26265 Introduction to Computer Security Sem2 (10) Eike Ritter Eike Ritter Hayo Thielecke 154
4/M C 06-21253 Introduction to Human-Computer Interaction Sem1 (10) Robert Hendley Robert Hendley Russell Beale 173
4/M 06-12412 Introduction to Neural Computation Sem1 (10) Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre Peter Tino 79
1/C 06-24635 Introductory Computer Science Sem1 (10) Peter Hancox Sem2 (10) Peter Hancox Peter Hancox Hamid Dehghani 52
2/I 06-28936 Introductory Databases Sem1 (10) Robert Hendley Robert Hendley Ian Batten 192
1/C 06-00005 LC Widening Horizons Module 20 Sem1 (20) Andrew Howes Andrew Howes 0
3/H 06-00003 LH Widening Horizons Module 10 Sem2 (5) Unknown Unknown 0
3/H 06-00004 LH Widening Horizons Module 20 Sem2 (10) Unknown Unknown 0
2/I 06-00001 LI Widening Horizons Module 10 Sem2 (5) Unknown Unknown 0
2/I 06-00002 LI Widening Horizons Module 20 Sem2 (10) Unknown Unknown 0
1/C 06-30180 Logic and Computation Sem2 (20) Dan Ghica David Parker Dan Ghica David Parker 226
3/H 06-26428 Machine Learning Sem1 (10) Iain Styles Iain Styles Peter Tino 105
4/M 06-20236 Machine Learning (Extended) Sem1 (10) Iain Styles Iain Styles Peter Tino 102
1/C 06-30181 Mathematical Foundations of Computer Science Sem1 (20) Achim Jung Paul Levy Achim Jung Paul Levy 198
2/I 06-21254 Mathematical Techniques for Computer Science Sem1 (10) Martin Russell Martin Russell Achim Jung 175
3/H 06-29289 Mobile & Ubiquitous Computing Sem2 (20) Sandy Gould Sandy Gould Ian Batten 33
4/M 06-25689 Mobile & Ubiquitous Computing (Extended) Sem2 (20) Sandy Gould Sandy Gould Ian Batten 66
2/I 06-05934 Models of Computation Sem2 (10) Paul Levy Paul Levy Achim Jung 177
4/M 06-27112 MSc Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Sem2 (10) Leandro Minku Leandro Minku Jeremy Wyatt 181
4/M C 06-26255 MSc Operating Systems and Networks Sem2 (10) Phillip Smith Phillip Smith Robert Hendley 172
4/M 06-26956 MSc Software Workshop Sem1 (20) Manfred Kerber Sem2 (20) Uday Reddy Manfred Kerber Ian Kenny 180
4/M C 06-26260 MSc Software Workshop 1 Sem1 (20) Manfred Kerber Manfred Kerber Ian Kenny 10
2/I 06-02495 Natural Language Processing 1 Sem1 (10) Mark Lee Mark Lee Peter Hancox 126
3/H 06-28209 Nature Inspired Search and Optimisation Sem2 (10) Shan He Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre John Bullinaria 34
4/M 06-28211 Nature Inspired Search and Optimisation (Extended) Sem2 (10) Shan He Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre John Bullinaria 25
3/H 06-26951 Networks Sem1 (20) Ian Batten Ian Batten David Oswald 120
3/H 06-29636 Network Security Sem2 (10) Ian Batten Ian Batten David Oswald 41
4/M 06-29637 Network Security (Extended) Sem2 (10) Ian Batten Ian Batten David Oswald 44
4/M 06-26950 Networks (Extended) Sem1 (20) Ian Batten Ian Batten David Oswald 45
3/H 06-20416 Neural Computation Sem1 (10) Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre Peter Tino 83
3/H 06-26953 Operating Systems Sem1 (20) Eike Ritter Eike Ritter Robert Hendley 52
4/M 06-26952 Operating Systems (Extended) Sem1 (20) Eike Ritter Eike Ritter Robert Hendley 29
4/M 06-28216 Penetration Testing Sem2 (10) Tom Chothia Tom Chothia David Galindo 32
3/H 06-02552 Principles of Programming Languages Sem2 (10) Uday Reddy Uday Reddy Eike Ritter 26
4/M 06-26954 Principles of Programming Languages (Extended) Sem2 (10) Uday Reddy Uday Reddy Eike Ritter 13
2/I 06-25345 Professional Computing Sem1 (10) Phillip Smith Phillip Smith Mark Lee 191
1/C 06-30183 Programming in Java Sem1 (20) Ian Kenny Ian Kenny Martin Escardo 144
4/M 06-02637 Project - Advanced MSc Sem3 (60) Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre Peter Tino 29
4/M 06-18159 Project (CompSci - MSc) Sem3 (60) Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre Peter Tino 62
4/M C 06-06997 Project - Conversion MSc Sem3 (60) Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre Peter Tino 185
4/M U 06-26586 Project Masters M40 Sem1 (10) Russell Beale Sem2 (30) Russell Beale Russell Beale Peter Tino 2
4/M 06-26587 Project Masters M60 Sem1 (20) Russell Beale Sem2 (40) Russell Beale Russell Beale Peter Tino 52
4/M 06-25097 Project - MSc Robotics Sem3 (60) Per Kristian Lehre Jeremy Wyatt Peter Tino 14
2/I 06-26264 Reasoning Sem2 (10) Volker Sorge Volker Sorge Mark Lee 99
4/M 06-06991 Research Skills Sem1 (10) Peter Hancox Peter Hancox Iain Styles 98
4/M 06-25022 Research Topics in HCI Sem2 (10) Robert Hendley Robert Hendley Rowanne Fleck 25
4/M 06-25024 Robot Vision Sem2 (20) Hyung Jin Chang Hyung Jin Chang Jeremy Wyatt 24
4/M 06-07954 Second semester mini-project Sem2 (30) Mihai Ordean Mihai Ordean John Bullinaria 51
4/M 06-20010 Secure Programming Sem1 (10) Christophe Petit Christophe Petit Eike Ritter 75
4/M 06-28213 Secure System Management Sem1 (10) Ian Batten Ian Batten David Galindo 36
4/M 06-27822 Security Research Seminar Sem2 (10) Tom Chothia Tom Chothia Dan Ghica 13
3/H 06-15500 Software Design Study Sem2 (30) Russell Beale Russell Beale Mark Lee 26
2/I 06-26425 Software Engineering 1 Sem1 (10) Morteza Azad Morteza Azad Alan Sexton 77
4/M 06-27113 Software Engineering 1 (Extended) Sem1 (10) Morteza Azad Morteza Azad Rami Bahsoon 89
2/I 06-26426 Software Engineering 2 Sem2 (10) Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon Kashif Rajpoot 71
4/M 06-27114 Software Engineering 2 (Extended) Sem2 (10) Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon Kashif Rajpoot 86
3/H 06-30208 Teaching Computer Science in Schools Sem2 (20) Achim Jung Achim Jung Volker Sorge 18
4/M 06-30235 Teaching Computer Science in Schools (Extended) Sem2 (20) Achim Jung Achim Jung Volker Sorge 5
2/I 06-26263 Team Project Sem2 (20) Ian Kenny Ian Kenny Rami Bahsoon 187