School of Computer Science

Modules - 2019

Level Module Code Module Title Semester (Credits) Co-ordinator Reviewer Number of students
4/M U 06-32235 Advanced Aspects of Nature-Inspired Search and Optimisation Sem2 (20) Shan He Per Kristian Lehre Shan He Per Kristian Lehre 67
4/M 06-30017 Advanced Cryptography Sem2 (10) Christophe Petit Christophe Petit Eike Ritter 23
4/M 06-25020 Advanced Human Computer Interaction Sem1 (10) Russell Beale Russell Beale Russell Beale 33
4/M 06-25021 Advanced Robotics Sem2 (20) Mohan Sridharan Masoumeh Mansouri Mohan Sridharan Mohan Sridharan 37
3/H 06-26943 Advanced Topics in Functional Programming Sem2 (10) Dan Ghica Dan Ghica Noam Zeilberger 18
4/M 06-26942 Advanced Topics in Functional Programming (Extended) Sem2 (10) Dan Ghica Dan Ghica Martin Escardo 9
1/C 06-30173 Artificial Intelligence Sem2 (20) Harish Tayyar Madabushi Phillip Smith Harish Tayyar Madabushi Phillip Smith 256
3/H 06-02578 Compilers & Languages Sem2 (10) Dan Ghica Dan Ghica Dan Ghica 60
4/M 06-15255 Compilers & Languages (Extended) Sem2 (10) Dan Ghica Dan Ghica Dan Ghica 17
3/H 06-28201 Computer-Aided Verification Sem2 (10) Vincent Rahli David Parker Eike Ritter 39
4/M 06-28206 Computer-Aided Verification (Extended) Sem2 (10) Vincent Rahli David Parker Flavio Garcia 35
YINI 06-24055 Computer Science Industrial Placement Sem1 (60) Mohammed Bahja Sem2 (60) Mohammed Bahja Mohammed Bahja Mohammed Bahja 52
3/H 06-26581 Computer Science Project Sem1 (20) Sandy Gould Sem2 (20) Sandy Gould Sandy Gould Sandy Gould 119
2/I 06-18183 Computer Science Study Abroad Sem1 (60) Robert Hendley Sem2 (60) Robert Hendley Robert Hendley John Bullinaria 5
1/C 06-31663 Concepts of Computer Science Sem1 (20) Martin Escardo Leandro Minku Martin Escardo Leandro Minku 117
4/M 06-20008 Cryptography Sem1 (10) Mark Ryan David Galindo David Galindo Mark Ryan 79
1/C 06-30175 Data Structures & Algorithms Sem2 (20) Alan Sexton Alan Sexton John Bullinaria 286
4/M 06-28214 Designing Secure Systems Sem1 (10) Mihai Ordean Tom Chothia Tom Chothia Mihai Ordean 27
1/C 06-28732 Digital Image Processing and Analysis Sem2 (20) Ela Claridge Ela Claridge Hamid Dehghani 48
3/H 06-32221 Distributed and Parallel Computing Sem1 (20) Alan Sexton Alan Sexton Dan Ghica 23
4/M 06-32230 Distributed and Parallel Computing (Extended) Sem1 (20) Alan Sexton Alan Sexton Dan Ghica 45
4/M 06-23856 Evaluation Methods and Statistics Sem1 (10) Christopher Baber Christopher Baber Iain Styles 140
4/M 06-30016 Forensics and Malware Analysis Sem2 (10) Mihai Ordean Sujoy Sinha Roy Sujoy Sinha Roy Mihai Ordean 22
2/I 06-30190 Functional Programming Sem1 (20) Noam Zeilberger Martin Escardo Noam Zeilberger Martin Escardo 200
4/M C 06-21923 Fundamentals Databases Sem1 (10) Harish Tayyar Madabushi Harish Tayyar Madabushi Harish Tayyar Madabushi 362
4/M C 06-21921 Fundamentals Data Structures Sem2 (10) Paul Levy Paul Levy Achim Jung 320
4/M C 06-21933 Fundamentals Intro to Computer Science Sem1 (10) Harish Tayyar Madabushi Harish Tayyar Madabushi Eike Ritter 320
4/M 06-28217 Hardware and Embedded Systems Security Sem2 (10) David Oswald David Oswald Flavio Garcia 20
3/H 06-22133 Human Computer Interaction Sem1 (10) Russell Beale Russell Beale Russell Beale 64
4/M 06-30512 Human Computer Interaction Theory and Practice Sem1 (20) Russell Beale Russell Beale Russell Beale 50
1/C I 06-21980 ICY Databases Sem1 (10) Harish Tayyar Madabushi Harish Tayyar Madabushi Harish Tayyar Madabushi 44
1/C I 06-21977 ICY Data Structures & Algorithms Sem2 (10) Paul Levy Paul Levy Uday Reddy 37
1/C I 06-27110 ICY Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Sem2 (10) Leandro Minku Leandro Minku Jeremy Wyatt 35
1/C I 06-21978 ICY Introduction to Computer Science Sem1 (10) Harish Tayyar Madabushi Harish Tayyar Madabushi Uday Reddy 39
1/C I 06-27111 ICY Introduction to Human Computer Interaction Sem1 (10) Robert Hendley Robert Hendley Russell Beale 38
1/C I 06-26254 ICY Operating Systems and Networks Sem2 (10) Phillip Smith Phillip Smith Robert Hendley 39
1/C I 06-26955 ICY Software Workshop Sem1 (20) Manfred Kerber Sem2 (20) Uday Reddy Manfred Kerber Uday Reddy 38
3/H 06-15506 Individual Study 1 Sem1 (10) Manfred Kerber Sem2 (10) Manfred Kerber Manfred Kerber Manfred Kerber 6
4/M 06-19009 Individual Study 2 Sem1 (10) Manfred Kerber Sem2 (10) Volker Sorge Volker Sorge Manfred Kerber 19
3/H 06-20122 Intelligent Data Analysis Sem2 (10) Martin Russell Martin Russell Achim Jung 122
4/M 06-20233 Intelligent Data Analysis (Extended) Sem2 (10) Martin Russell Martin Russell Achim Jung 156
3/H 06-13520 Intelligent Robotics Sem1 (20) Mohan Sridharan Mohan Sridharan Morteza Azad 34
4/M 06-15267 Intelligent Robotics (Extended) Sem1 (20) Mohan Sridharan Mohan Sridharan Morteza Azad 42
4/M C 06-21253 Introduction to Human-Computer Interaction Sem1 (10) Robert Hendley Robert Hendley Russell Beale 374
1/C 06-24635 Introductory Computer Science Sem1 (10) Peter Hancox Sem2 (10) Mohammed Bahja Peter Hancox Mohammed Bahja 41
1/C 06-00005 LC Widening Horizons Module 20 Sem1 (20) Andrew Howes Andrew Howes 0
3/H 06-00003 LH Widening Horizons Module 10 Sem2 (5) Unknown Unknown 0
3/H 06-00004 LH Widening Horizons Module 20 Sem2 (10) Unknown Unknown 0
2/I 06-00001 LI Widening Horizons Module 10 Sem2 (5) Unknown Unknown 0
2/I 06-00002 LI Widening Horizons Module 20 Sem2 (10) Unknown Unknown 0
1/C 06-30180 Logic and Computation Sem2 (20) Benedikt Ahrens Rajesh Chitnis Benedikt Ahrens Benedikt Ahrens 280
3/H 06-26428 Machine Learning Sem1 (10) Iain Styles Iain Styles Peter Tino 136
4/M 06-20236 Machine Learning (Extended) Sem1 (10) Iain Styles Iain Styles Peter Tino 253
1/C 06-30181 Mathematical Foundations of Computer Science Sem1 (20) Achim Jung Paul Levy Achim Jung Paul Levy 261
2/I 06-30193 Mathematical Modelling and Decision Making Sem2 (20) Peter Tino Martin Russell Peter Tino Peter Tino 186
3/H 06-29289 Mobile & Ubiquitous Computing Sem2 (20) Sandy Gould Sandy Gould Ian Batten 44
4/M 06-25689 Mobile & Ubiquitous Computing (Extended) Sem2 (20) Sandy Gould Sandy Gould Ian Batten 118
4/M 06-27112 MSc Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Sem2 (10) Leandro Minku Leandro Minku Jeremy Wyatt 325
4/M C 06-26255 MSc Operating Systems and Networks Sem2 (10) Phillip Smith Phillip Smith Robert Hendley 325
4/M 06-26956 MSc Software Workshop Sem1 (20) Manfred Kerber Uday Reddy Sem2 (20) Manfred Kerber Uday Reddy Manfred Kerber Uday Reddy 332
4/M C 06-26260 MSc Software Workshop 1 Sem1 (20) Manfred Kerber Manfred Kerber Ian Kenny 35
3/H 06-28209 Nature Inspired Search and Optimisation Sem2 (10) Shan He Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre Shan He 67
3/H 06-26951 Networks Sem1 (20) Ian Batten Ian Batten David Oswald 106
3/H 06-29636 Network Security Sem2 (10) Ian Batten Ian Batten David Oswald 49
4/M 06-29637 Network Security (Extended) Sem2 (10) Ian Batten Ian Batten David Oswald 41
4/M 06-26950 Networks (Extended) Sem1 (20) Ian Batten Ian Batten David Oswald 61
3/H 06-32167 Neural Computation Sem1 (20) Jinming Duan Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre Jinming Duan 82
4/M 06-32212 Neural Computation (Extended) Sem1 (20) Jinming Duan Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre Jinming Duan 141
3/H 06-26953 Operating Systems Sem1 (20) Eike Ritter Eike Ritter Robert Hendley 60
4/M 06-26952 Operating Systems (Extended) Sem1 (20) Eike Ritter Eike Ritter Robert Hendley 30
4/M 06-28216 Penetration Testing Sem2 (10) Tom Chothia Tom Chothia David Galindo 21
3/H 06-02552 Principles of Programming Languages Sem2 (10) Uday Reddy Uday Reddy Eike Ritter 46
4/M 06-26954 Principles of Programming Languages (Extended) Sem2 (10) Uday Reddy Uday Reddy Eike Ritter 32
1/C 06-30183 Programming in Java Sem1 (20) Ian Kenny Ian Kenny Martin Escardo 297
4/M 06-02637 Project - Advanced MSc Sem3 (60) Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre Peter Tino 89
4/M 06-18159 Project (CompSci - MSc) Sem3 (60) Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre Peter Tino 105
4/M C 06-06997 Project - Conversion MSc Sem3 (60) Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre Peter Tino 317
4/M U 06-26586 Project Masters M40 Sem1 (10) Per Kristian Lehre Sem2 (30) Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre 2
4/M 06-26587 Project Masters M60 Sem1 (20) Per Kristian Lehre Sem2 (40) Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre 37
4/M 06-25097 Project - MSc Robotics Sem3 (60) Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre 29
4/M 06-06991 Research Skills Sem1 (10) Peter Hancox Peter Hancox Iain Styles 208
4/M 06-25022 Research Topics in HCI Sem2 (10) Robert Hendley Robert Hendley Rowanne Fleck 78
4/M 06-25024 Robot Vision Sem2 (20) Hyung Jin Chang Hyung Jin Chang Jeremy Wyatt 41
4/M 06-07954 Second semester mini-project Sem2 (30) Mihai Ordean Mihai Ordean John Bullinaria 158
4/M 06-20010 Secure Programming Sem1 (10) Christophe Petit Christophe Petit Eike Ritter 80
4/M 06-28213 Secure System Management Sem1 (10) Ian Batten Ian Batten David Galindo 24
2/I 06-30195 Security and Networks Sem2 (20) David Oswald Eike Ritter Eike Ritter David Oswald 212
4/M 06-27822 Security Research Seminar Sem2 (10) Tom Chothia Tom Chothia Dan Ghica 39
3/H 06-15500 Software Design Study Sem2 (30) Russell Beale Russell Beale Mark Lee 31
2/I 06-30197 Software Engineering Sem1 (20) Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon Morteza Azad 181
2/I 06-26425 Software Engineering 1 Sem1 (10) Mohammed Bahja Mohammed Bahja Mohammed Bahja 24
4/M 06-27113 Software Engineering 1 (Extended) Sem1 (10) Mohammed Bahja Mohammed Bahja Mohammed Bahja 211
2/I 06-26426 Software Engineering 2 Sem2 (10) Shuo Wang Shuo Wang Miqing Li 23
4/M 06-27114 Software Engineering 2 (Extended) Sem2 (10) Miqing Li Miqing Li Miqing Li 285
2/I 06-30203 Systems Programming in C/C++ Sem1 (20) Sujoy Sinha Roy Mohammed Bahja Mohammed Bahja Sujoy Sinha Roy 211
3/H 06-30208 Teaching Computer Science in Schools Sem2 (20) Achim Jung Achim Jung Volker Sorge 23
4/M 06-30235 Teaching Computer Science in Schools (Extended) Sem2 (20) Achim Jung Achim Jung Volker Sorge 3
2/I 06-26263 Team Project Sem2 (20) Ian Kenny Ian Kenny Rami Bahsoon 156
2/I 06-30205 Team Project AI Sem2 (20) Ian Kenny Ian Kenny Ian Kenny 26