School of Computer Science

Officers

Contents

Introduction

"Until" means until the end of the academic year which falls in the given calendar year (thus "Until 2013" would mean "until the end of the academic year 2012/13", taken here to end on 31 July). Office-holders, other than taught student representatives, remain in post until substitute appointments have been made or elections held.

According to Management Structures §1: "Unless otherwise stated, the term of office for all elected or appointed officers and members of committees is three years, except for research staff and students where it is one year."

1. Officers

Post Name Until
Head of School Andrew Howes2019
Deputy Head(s) of School Mark Lee2019
Head of Education Iain Styles 2019
Head of Research Achim Jung 2019
Head of Quality Assurance Dave Parker2019
Deputy Quality Officer Tom Chothia2019
Head of Staff Development Ela Claridge2019
Head of Student Development and Support Mark Lee 2019
Head of Postgraduate Student Support TBC 2019
Director of Undergraduate Studies Alan Sexton2019
Director of Postgraduate Studies Paul Levy 2019
Senior Tutor Ian Kenny2019
Head of Programmes (Dubai) Kashif Rajpoot2019

UG Programme Directors:

Year in Computer Science Ian Batten2019
Apprenticeship Programmes Mark Lee2019

MSc Programme Directors:

MSc Advanced Computer Science Noam Zeilberger2019
MSc Computer Science Uday Reddy2019
MSc Cyber Security Ian Batten2019
MSc Human-Computer Interaction Russell Beale2019
MRes Natural Computation Xin Yao2019
MSc Robotics Mohan Sridharan2019

Posts

Industrial Placements Tutor Mohammed Bahja2019
Careers Tutor Phil Smith2019
Undergraduate Projects Officer Russell Beale2019
MSc Projects Officer Per Kristian Lehre2019
Advanced MSc mini projects Mihai Ordean2019
Individual Study Manfred Kerber, Volker Sorge2019
Degree Apprenticeships tutors Mohammed Bahja, Harish Madabushi2019
Examinations Officer Eike Ritter2019
Senior Welfare Officer Mia Wright2019
International Students Tutor Hamid Dehghani2019
Research Students Tutor TBA 2019
Demonstrator Tutor Dan Ghica2019
Exchanges Tutor Bob Hendley2019
Director of Undergraduate Admissions Rami Bahsoon (from Jan 2019)2019
Year in Computer Science AdmissionsIan Batten
Director of Postgraduate Admissions Peter Hancox2019
MSc Advanced Computer Science AdmissionsShan He
MSc Cyber Security AdmissionsChristophe Petit
MSc Robotics AdmissionsMohan Sridharan
MSc Human-Computer Interaction AdmissionsRussell Beale
MSc Human-Computer Interaction AdmissionsRussell Beale
MSc Computer Science AdmissionsUday Reddy and Morteza Azad
Admissions and Marketing Coordinator Helen Whitby
Head of Marketing and Publicity Sandy Gould2019
Director of Computing Facilities Steve Pillinger2019
Library Liaison Officer Flavio Garcia2018
Director of Research Achim Jung2019
Research Ethics Officer Russell Beale2019

Other Officers

Departmental Seminar Coordinator Xin Yao2018
Health and Safety Coordinator Bertram Dandy2019
Fire Wardens Ceinwen Cushway, Bertram Dandy, Julie Heathcote, Bob Hendley
Qualified First Aiders Keith Marlow, Mark Robbins, Helen Whitby, Kara Crozier 2018
Data Protection Officer, Freedom of Information Officer Hayley Yarnellex off.
Diversity & Equality Officer David Oswald2019
REF LeadAchim Jung2019
Deputy REF LeadJeremy Wyatt2019
Dubai LeadHamid Dehghani
Outreach Coordinator TBC2018
PSIBS Liason Hamid Dehghani2019
Computing in Schools Coordinator Achim Jung2019

2. School Committee

The membership of the School Committee will be reviewed at a future School Committee meeting.

e-mail: school-comm. (school-comm-open is the corresponding open list). For terms of reference, see School Committee

Head of School (chair) Andrew Howesex off.
All staff in the School are entitled to attend and vote (including Teaching Staff, Research Staff, Support Staff and Academic-related Staff).
PA to the Head of School (Secretary) Kate Campbellex off.
Four student members of the School's Staff/Student Consultative Committee: one first-year undergraduate, one second-year undergraduate, one third-year or fourth-year undergraduate, one MSc student.To be confirmedOne Academic Year
One research student member of the School's Staff/Research Student Consultative Committee. To be confirmedOne Academic Year

3. Staffing Committee

e-mail: staffing-comm. For terms of reference, see Staffing Committee

Head of School (chair) Andrew Howesex off.
All Professors in the School Russell Beale, Ela Claridge, (Andrew Howes), Achim Jung, Ales Leonardis, Uday Reddy, Jon Rowe, Mark Ryan, Jeremy Wyatt, Peter Tino, Joshua Knowles, Xin Yaoex off
One other elected representative of the Non-Professorial Teaching Staff of the School (must be at Senior Lecturer, Reader, or Senior Research Fellow level, and on an open contract) Martin Escardo2017
Co-options Aaron Sloman2017

4. Research Committee

e-mail: research-comm. For terms of reference, see Research Committee

Head of School Andrew Howesex off.
Director of Research (Chair) Achim Jungex off.
Chair of the Research Students Monitoring Group Steve Vickersex off.
Research Students Admissions Tutor Peter Hancoxex off.
Director of Computing Facilities Steve Pillingerex off.
Research and Knowledge Transfer Manager Padma Reddyex off.
Between four and eight other representatives of the research active members of Teaching Staff, nominated by the Teaching Staff and appointed by School Committee after consideration of suggestions from the Research Committee David Oswald, Russell Beale, Ela Claridge, Shan He, Rami Bahsoon, Dave Parker, Per Kristian LehreAll 2020, except Rami Bahsoon and Russell Beale in 2018 and David Oswald in 2019
Two elected representative of the Research Staff in the School TBC
One elected representative of the Research Students in the School TBC
Research Secretary Ceinwen Cushway

5. Research Students Monitoring Group

e-mail: rsmg-comm For terms of reference, see RSMG

Research Students Tutor (chair) Steve Vickersex off.
Three or more other members of teaching staff, at least one of whom will be a professor, appointed by School Committee after consideration of suggestions from the Research Students Monitoring GroupAta Kaban, Ela Claridge, Eike Ritter, John Bullinaria, Joshua Knowles, Martin Escardo, Mark Lee, Peter Hancox, Peter Tino, Russell Beale, Steve Vickers, Uday Reddy, Xin Yao All 2019
SecretarySarah Brookesex off.

6. Staff/Student Consultative Committee

e-mail: staff-student-comm. For terms of reference, see SSCC

Head of School Andrew Howesex off.
Co-chair Alexander Banks2019
Head of Student Development & Support (co-chair) Mark Leeex off.
Director of Undergraduate Studies Alan Sextonex off.
Director of Postgraduate Studies Paul Levyex off.
Director of Computing Facilities Steve Pillingerex off.
Teaching Assistant member of Teaching Committee TBCex off.
One student representative for each group opposite, elected by those students Undergraduate
Dorottya Tenyi - AI CS 12019
Modest Lungociu - AI CS 22019
TBA - AI CS 32019
Cristian Susanu - CS 12019
Alexander Banks - CS 22019
Archit Sodhi - CS 32019
TBA - CS BM 12019
Stefan Nedelcu - CS BM 22019
TBA - CS BM 32019
Andra Cristoltan - Year in CS2019
Gustavo Silva - MSci. CS 12019
Killu-Smilla Palk - Msci. CS 22019
Aikaterini Chelioti - Msci. CS 32019
Helena Bower - Msci. CS 42019
TBA - SE 12019
TBA - SE 22019
Alexandre Schweig-Peters - SE 32019
TBA - SE 42019
TBA - Half CS 12019
Anastasia Istratuca - Half CS 22019
TBA - Half CS 32019
Navjivan Pal - Half CS 42019
William Matson - Degree App Vodafone 12019
Matthew Bilella - Degree App PwC 12019
Postgraduate
Yi Zhang - MSc Adv CS2019
Alexandru Blinda - MSc Csec2019
Anna Maria Rosca - MSc CS2019
Spencer Gray - MSc HCI2019
Abid Gafoor - MSc Robotics2019
Secretary Kara Crozierex off.

7. Staff/Research Student Consultative Committee

e-mail: staff-research-student-comm. For terms of reference, see SRSCC

Head of School Andrew Howesex off.
Research Students Tutor (vice-chair) Steve Vickersex off.
ChairRajiv Ranjan Singh and Fatma Faruq (Co Chairs) from semester 22018
One Computer Officer, nominated by the Director of Computing Facilities Mark Robbins2018
One research student representative elected by each of Year 1, Year 2, Year 3, and all other years combined Anna Laura Suarez (Year 1), Auke Booij (Year 2), Andreea Radu(Year 3), and Fatma Faruq(Research)All 2018
MRes Natural Computation student representative on SSCCTBC2018
Research student representative on Research CommitteeFatma Faruq2018
Research student representative on Teaching CommitteeAuke Booj2018
Co-opted members if required TBC2018
Secretary Sarah Brookesex off.

8. Teaching Committee

e-mail: teaching-comm (teaching-comm-open is the corresponding open list). For terms of reference, see Teaching Committee

>
Head of School Andrew Howesex off.
Head of Academic Programmes (Chair) Iain Stylesex off.
Head of Quality Assurance Dave Parkerex off.
Director of Undergraduate Studies Alan Sextonex off.
Director of Postgraduate Studies Paul Levyex off.
Head of Student Development & Support Mark Leeex off.
Head of Postgraduate Student Support TBCex off.
Education Support Team Manager TBCex off.
Four to eight other members of the Teaching Staff of the School, appointed by School Committee after consideration of suggestions from the Teaching Committee Ian Kenny, Martin Escardo, Uday Reddy 2018
Four student members of the School's Staff/Student Consultative Committee: one first-year undergraduate, one second-year undergraduate, one third-year or fourth-year undergraduate, one MSc student.TBA 2019
One Teaching Assistant, elected by the Teaching Assistants. Auke Booj2018
Secretary Kara Crozier

9. Quality Assurance & Enhancement Committee

e-mail: qae-comm. For terms of reference, see QAEC

Head of School Andrew Howesex off.
Head of Quality Assurance Dave Parkerex off.
Deputy Quality Officer Tom Chothiaex off.
Head of Academic Programmes Iain Stylesex off.
Head of Student Development and Support Mark Leeex off.
Director of Undergraduate Studies Alan Sextonex off.
Director of Postgraduate Studies Paul Levyex off.
Examinations Officer Eike Ritterex off.
Education Support Team Manager TBAex off.
At least three other members of Teaching Staff of the School appointed by School Committee after consideration of suggestions from the QAC. Shan He, Per Kristian Lehre, Ian Batten2019, 2019, 2019
Secretary Julie Heathcote

10. Accreditation Committee

e-mail: accredit-comm. For terms of reference, see Accreditation Committee

Head of Quality Assurance (Chair) Dave Parkerex off.
Head of Academic Programmes Iain Stylesex off.
Director of Undergraduate Studies Alan Sextonex off.
Education Support Team Manager TBAex off.
Additional members Peter Coxhead (Consultant member), Uday Reddyco-opted

11. External Liaison Committee

e-mail: external-liaison-comm. The External Liaison Committee forms part of the Industrial Advisory Board. For terms of reference, see External Liaison

Head of School Andrew Howesex off.
Head of Academic Programmes Iain Stylesex off.
Industrial Placements Tutor Ian Battenex off.
Business Development Manager Padma Reddyex off.
Director of Research Achim Jungex off.
Careers Tutor Phil Smithex off.
Secretary Ceinwen Cushway

12. Boards of Examiners

See 3.3.1 Assessment Procedures.

Undergraduate for Academic Year 2017/18 (normal meetings June and September)

Chair (member of the Academic Management Team) Peter Tinoex off.
External Examiners
Head of School Andrew Howesex off.
Examinations Officer Eike Ritterex off.
One member of the Welfare Team Mia Wrightex off.
One member of the Extenuating Circumstances Panel (normally the Chair) Alan Sextonex off.
Undergraduate Project Coordinator Russell Bealeex off.
Three representatives of Module Examiners, who may not serve in this capacity for more than one year consecutively TBCAll 2017
Secretary Caroline Wilson

MSc for Academic Year 2017/18 (normal meetings June and October)

Chair (member of the Academic Management Team) Ela Claridgeex off.
External Examiners
Head of School Andrew Howesex off.
Examinations Officer Eike Ritterex off.
MSc Projects Officer Per Kristian Lehreex off.
One member of the Welfare Team Mia Wrightex off.
One member of the Extenuating Circumstances Panel (normally the Chair) Alan Sextonex off.
Three representatives of Module Examiners, who may not serve in this capacity for more than one year consecutively TBCAll Jan 2017
Secretary Caroline Wilson

13. Extenuating Circumstances Panel

See Assessment Procedures

Extenuating Circumstances Panel for 2017/18

Senior Tutor (chair) Ian Kennyex off.
Extenuating Circumstances Officer Mia Wrightex off.
One member of the corresponding Undergraduate and MSc Examination Boards to be present for discussions of undergraduates and MSc students respectively Vacancy2017

14. Appeals Panel

See Assessment Procedures

Appeals Panel for 2017/18

Chair of the Extenuating Circumstances Panel (chair) Alan Sextonex off.
Chair of the relevant Examination Board (undergraduate or MSc) Peter Tino, Ela Claridgeex off.
Examinations Officer Eike Ritterex off.