CoSy project

COSY MEETING-OF-MINDS WORKSHOP
PARIS 16-18 SEPT 2007
SCHEDULE

Local Organisers:
Kevin O'Regan, LPP CNRS Paris (+33 (0) 611 98 7800)

Jacqueline Fagard, LPP CNRS Paris (+33 (0) 688 857 463)

Remote helper: Aaron Sloman, Birmingham


On behalf of The CoSy project
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Latest contributions (Slides Videos, etc.)
List of Abstracts(HTML)
List of Posters(HTML)

Location and travel information
-------------------------------------------------------------------

WORKSHOP SCHEDULE

DAY 1: SUNDAY 16 SEPT

09.10
Arrive, pick up workshop papers, coffee.
Poster presenters: put up your posters

09.30 Welcome and Announcements

09.45  Talk 1
Henrik Christensen
(Leader of the CoSy Project)
College of Computing, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA,
and KTH, Stockholm, Sweden
http://www.cc.gatech.edu/~hic/

     Challenges in artificial cognitive systems

-------------------------------------------------------------------
10.30 Coffee
-------------------------------------------------------------------

11:00 Talk 2
Annette Karmiloff-Smith
Developmental Neurocognition
Lab, Birkbeck College, London, UK.
http://www.psyc.bbk.ac.uk/research/DNL/personalpages/annette.html

    Built-in modules vs a developmental process of gradual
    modularisation: insights from genetic disorders

11:45 Talk 3
Yuko Munakata
Department of Psychology, University of Colorado, Boulder
http://psych.colorado.edu/~munakata/

    Developing cognitive flexibility: Learning mechanisms and
    representational change

-------------------------------------------------------------------
12.30-14:00 Buffet lunch in meeting rooms
-------------------------------------------------------------------

14:00 Talk 4
Jeremy Wyatt
School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham, UK
http://www.cs.bham.ac.uk/~jlw

    On Architectures for Intelligent Robots: Distributed Representation &
    Shared Workspaces

14:45 Talk 5
Karen Adolph
Department of Psychology,
New York University, USA
http://www.psych.nyu.edu/adolph/

    Developing flexibility

-------------------------------------------------------------------
15:30 Coffee
-------------------------------------------------------------------

16:00 Talk 6
Robert Vickerstaff
University of Canterbury, New Zealand
http://www.informatics.sussex.ac.uk/research/groups/ccnr/people/RobertVickerstaff.html
http://www.ladysmith.eclipse.co.uk/

    Modeling navigation in desert ants and vision in jumping spiders

16:45 Talk 7
Thomas Collett
Department of Biology and Environmental Science,
University of Sussex, UK
http://www.sussex.ac.uk/biology/profile547.html

    Insect-level intelligence as displayed in arthropod spatial behaviour

-------------------------------------------------------------------
17:30 Discussion
-------------------------------------------------------------------

18:00 -- 21:00 Posters and buffet dinner in meeting rooms

===================================================================

DAY 2: MONDAY 17 SEPT

09:00 Talk 8
Aaron Sloman
http://www.cs.bham.ac.uk/~axs/
University of Birmingham, UK

    Understanding causation in robots, animals and children: Hume's way
    and Kant's way.
    Slides and Videos

09:45 Talk 9
Neil Berthier
http://people.umass.edu/neb
Department of Psychology,
University of Massachusetts, USA

    Development of reaching in infants

-------------------------------------------------------------------
10:30 Coffee
-------------------------------------------------------------------

11:00 Talk 10
Laurie Santos
Department of Psychology, Yale University, USA
http://pantheon.yale.edu/~lrs32/santos.html

    Primate understanding of objects and motion
    Slides and Abstract

11:45 Talk 11
Felix Warneken
Department of Developmental and Comparative Psychology,
Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology,
Leipzig, Germany
http://email.eva.mpg.de/~warneken/

    Acting for and with others: Developmental and comparative
    perspectives on prosocial behavior

-------------------------------------------------------------------
12.30-14:00 Buffet lunch in meeting rooms
-------------------------------------------------------------------

14:00 Talk 12
Ales Leonardis
Faculty of Computer and Information Science,
University of Ljubljana,
Slovenia
http://vicos.fri.uni-lj.si/alesl/

    Hierarchically Learned Representations of Object Categories: From
    Pixels towards Semantic Parts

14:45 Talk 13
Thomas Shipley
Department of Psychology, Temple University, USA
http://astro.temple.edu/~tshipley/index.html

    Event segmentation and action recognition

-------------------------------------------------------------------
15.30 Coffee
-------------------------------------------------------------------

16:00 Talk 14
Cecilia Heyes
Department of Psychology,
University College London,
UK
http://www.psychol.ucl.ac.uk/celia.heyes/netintro.htm

    Imitation from sensorimotor learning

16:45 Talk 15
Guenther Knoblich
Psychology Department
Rutgers University, USA
[Now at University of Birmingham, UK]
http://psychology.rutgers.edu/~knoblich/

    Two Challenges for Robotics: Mirroring and Joint Action
    Slides and Abstract

17:30 Short discussion

-------------------------------------------------------------------
19:00 - 22:00 Buffet dinner at Kevin O'Regan's
-------------------------------------------------------------------

===================================================================

DAY 3: TUESDAY 18 SEPT

09:00 Talk 16
Luciano Fadiga
Neurolab,
University of Ferrara,
Italy
http://ec.europa.eu/information_society/istevent/2006/cf/people-detail.cfm?id=1992
http://web.unife.it/progetti/neurolab/people.htm

    From Hand Actions to Language: Anatomo-Physiological Links
    between Monkey Mirror Neurons and Human Broca's Area

09:45 Talk 17
Kim Plunkett
Department of Experimental Psychology,
Oxford University, UK
http://psyweb.psy.ox.ac.uk/babylab/personal/kim.html

    Connectionist approaches to language acquisition

-------------------------------------------------------------------
10:30 Coffee
-------------------------------------------------------------------

11:00 Panel and discussion with CoSy Advisory Board Members:

Heinrich Bülthoff
Max Plank Institute for Biological Cybernetics,
Tübingen, Germany
http://www.kyb.mpg.de/~hhb

 Ben Kuipers
Computer Science Department,
University of Texas at Austin,
USA
http://www.cs.utexas.edu/users/kuipers/

-------------------------------------------------------------------
12:30 - 14:00 Buffet lunch in meeting rooms
-------------------------------------------------------------------

14:00 Talk 18
Linda Smith
Department of Psychological and Brain Sciences,
Indiana University, USA
http://www.indiana.edu/~psych/faculty/smith.html

    Words and objects from the first person view: A dynamic and
    embodied approach to attention

14:45 Talk 19
Randall O'Reilly
Department of Psychology,
University of Colorado
Boulder, USA
http://psych.colorado.edu/~oreilly/

    Abstract representations and embodied agents: prefrontal cortex
    and basal ganglia contributions

-------------------------------------------------------------------
15:30 Coffee
-------------------------------------------------------------------

16:00 Talk 20
Kevin O'Regan
LPP CNRS, Paris
http://nivea.psycho.univ-paris5.fr

    How to build phenomenal consciousness into a robot


Colette Maloney
[CANCELLED]
Head of Cognitive systems and Robotics Unit
DG Information Society and Media, European Commission
http://www.cognitivesystems.eu

-------------------------------------------------------------------
Discussion on what has been learnt at this workshop:
-------------------------------------------------------------------
19:00 - 21:00 Cocktails at Jacqueline's
-------------------------------------------------------------------
End of Conference
-------------------------------------------------------------------
===================================================================

Last Updated: 3 Oct 2007

Maintained by: Aaron Sloman