Call for Participation and Programme

Sixth Automated Reasoning Workshop
Bridging the Gap between Theory and Practice

at the AISB'99 Convention

8-9 April 1999

Edinburgh College of Art & Division of Informatics

University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Scotland

With support of the COMPULOG Network of Excellence

The following programme is planned:
THURSDAY, 8 April 1999:
9:00-10:00Invited Talk: Andrei Voronkov
"Herbrand's Theorem, Automated Reasoning and Semantic Tableaux"
10:00-10:30 1st Poster Session
10:30-11:00 Coffee/Tea Break
11:00-12:30 Panel Session "Diagrammatic Reasoning"
(organised by Mateja Jamnik with Peter Cheng, Mateja Jamnik, Keith Stenning)
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 AISB keynote talk: Margaret Boden
"Creativity and Evaluation"
15:30-15:45 Coffee/Tea Break
15:45-16:45 Invited Talk: Simon Colton
"Automated Discovery in Mathematics and Other Sciences"
16:45-17:15 2nd Poster Session
FRIDAY, 9 April 1999:
9:00-10:00Invited Talk: Maarten de Rijke
"Combining Reasoning Systems"
10:00-10:30 3rd Poster Session
10:30-11:00 Coffee/Tea Break
11:00-12:30 Joint session with the "Symposium on AI and Scientific Creativity" with talks by
J. McCarthy ("Creative Solutions to Problems") and
J. Kamps ("On the Process of Axiomatizing Scientific Theories: Using Justification Criteria in the Context of Discovery")
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Panel Session "Proof in Combinations of Modal Logics"
(organised by Michael Fisher with Brandon Bennett, Clare Dixon, Enrico Franconi/Ian Horrocks, Ullrich Hustadt, Maarten de Rijke)
15:30-15:45 Coffee/Tea Break
15:45-17:15 Open Session

At the moment the following presentations are scheduled for the poster sessions:

1st Poster Session: PROGRAM VERIFICATION -- FORMAL METHODS -- DESCRIPTION LOGICS
Louise Dennis: Prosper: Proof and Specification Assisted Design Environments
Michael Franssen: Cocktail: A Tool for Deriving Correct Programs
Stephan Reiff, Muffy Calder: The application of model-checking to verification problems in telephone switching systems
Sergio Tessaris: Reasoning with Individuals in Description Logics with Transitive Roles: Preliminary Report
Haiyan Xiong, Paul Curzon, Ann Blandford: Combining Verification Systems in a Trusted Way to Reap the Benefits of Both

2nd Poster Session: MATHEMATICAL INDUCTION -- PROOF PLANNING (+ FORMAL METHODS)
Christoph Benzmüller, Volker Sorge: Towards Fine-Grained Proof Planning with Critical Agents
Richard J. Boulton: Reasoning about Computer Languages by Automated Mathematical Induction
Jeremy Gow, Alan Bundy, Ian Green: The Dynamic Creation of Induction Rules
Andrew Ireland, Jamie Stark, Andrew Cook: Automated Reasoning for Dependable Computing
Helen Lowe, Gordon Reid: Automated Reasoning and Practical Formal Methods
Julian Richardson: Proof Planning in Higher-Order Logic with Lambda-Clam

3rd Poster Session: MODAL LOGICS -- NON-CLASSICAL LOGICS -- AGENTS
Alexander Bolotov: Clausal resolution for branching-time temporal logics and temporal mu-calculus.
Jutta Eusterbrock: Composing Re-usable Synthesis Methods through Viewpoints
Michael Fisher: Agents and Non-Classical Logics
Alan M. Frisch: A Project to Build Background Knowledge into Refinement Operators for Inductive Logic Programming
Ullrich Hustadt, Renate A. Schmidt: Maslov's Class K Revisited & On the Relation of Resolution and Tableaux Proof Systems for Description Logics
Manfred Kerber: On Truth, Knowledge, Strings, and Paradoxes
Hans Jürgen Ohlbach: Set Description Languages and Reasoning about Numerical Features of Sets

The informal workshop proceedings are available in gzipped PostScript form and pdf format (copyright with the authors).
The orginal Call for Participation can be found here.

A report of the workshop, written by Mateja Jamnik, can be found here.

CONTEXT
The workshop will take place in conjunction with the AISB'99 Convention in Edinburgh in April 1999. AISB'99 Convention will consist of 13 workshops and symposia on a wide range of themes in Artificial Intelligence and Cognitive Science. An underlying theme of the Convention this year is the study of creativity, though not all of the events include a creative element. Further details of AISB'99 will be found at the web site of the convention. The AISB'99 Convention is supported by Edinburgh College of Art and the Division of Informatics, University of Edinburgh.

PROGRAMME CHAIR
Manfred Kerber, School of Computer Science, The University of Birmingham, Birmingham, B15 2TT, England, Phone: +44-121-414-4787, Fax: +44-121-414-4281, e-mail: M.Kerber@cs.bham.ac.uk.

ORGANISING COMMITTEE
Rob Arthan, Lemma 1 Ltd., Reading e-mail: rda@lemma-one.com

Alan Bundy, The University of Edinburgh e-mail: A.Bundy@ed.ac.uk

Anthony Cohn, University of Leeds e-mail: agc@scs.leeds.ac.uk

Michael Fisher, Manchester Metropolitan University e-mail: M.Fisher@doc.mmu.ac.uk

Alan Frisch, The University of York, Chair of Organising Committee e-mail: frisch@cs.york.ac.uk

Ian Gent, University of Strathclyde e-mail: ipg@cs.strath.ac.uk

Andrew Ireland, Heriot-Watt University e-mail: A.Ireland@hw.ac.uk

Hans Jürgen Ohlbach, Kings College, University of London e-mail: ohlbach@dcs.kcl.ac.uk

Toby Walsh, University of Strathclyde e-mail: tw@cs.strath.ac.uk


TIMETABLE
Submissions of two-page abstracts
19 February 1999

Invitations issued
5 March 1999

Final version due
12 March 1999

AISB'99 Convention
6-9 April 1999

Workshop
8-9 April 1999


FURTHER INFORMATION



Last update: 5 April 1999