School of Computer Science

Modules - 2011

Level Module Code Module Title Semester (Credits) Co-ordinator Reviewer
3/H 06-02363 Commercial Programming Sem1 (10) Andrew Howes Rami Bahsoon Ela Claridge
4/M 06-17442 Commercial Programming (Extended) Sem1 (10) Andrew Howes Rami Bahsoon Ela Claridge
2/I 06-18519 Communication Skills & Professional Issues Sem1 (10) Russell Beale Russell Beale Nicholas Hawes
3/H 06-02578 Compilers & Languages Sem2 (10) Alan Sexton Alan Sexton Hayo Thielecke
4/M 06-15255 Compilers & Languages (Extended) Sem2 (10) Alan Sexton Alan Sexton Hayo Thielecke
4/M 06-18157 Component-based Software Sem2 (10) Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon Andrew Howes
4/M 06-23836 Computational Modelling with MATLAB Sem2 (10) Shan He Shan He Iain Styles
4/M A 06-22313 Computational Tools for Modelling and Analysis Sem2 (10) Iain Styles Iain Styles Shan He
2/I 06-19339 Computational Vision Sem2 (10) Hamid Dehghani Hamid Dehghani Ela Claridge
YINI 06-24055 Computer Science Industrial Placement Sem1 (60) Mirco Musolesi Behzad Bordbar Sem2 (60) Mirco Musolesi Behzad Bordbar Mirco Musolesi John Bullinaria
2/I 06-18183 Computer Science Study Abroad Sem1 (60) Peter Tino Sem2 (60) Peter Tino Peter Tino John Bullinaria
4/M 06-23899 Computer Security Sem1 (20) Tom Chothia Tom Chothia Volker Sorge
2/I 06-19340 Computer Systems & Architecture Sem2 (10) Peter Breuer Peter Breuer Achim Jung
4/M 06-20008 Cryptography Sem1 (10) Volker Sorge Volker Sorge Steven Vickers
3/H 06-02525 Databases 2 Sem2 (10) Ata Kaban Ata Kaban Alan Sexton
4/M 06-24229 Enterprise Systems Sem2 (20) Behzad Bordbar Behzad Bordbar Dan Ghica
4/M 06-23856 Evaluation Methods and Statistics Sem2 (10) Benjamin Cowan Andrew Howes Andrew Howes Mirco Musolesi
3/H 06-02411 Evolutionary Computation Sem1 (10) Ata Kaban Ata Kaban Shan He
4/M A 06-07953 First semester mini-project Sem1 (30) Robert Hendley Robert Hendley John Bullinaria
1/C 06-22754 Foundations of Computer Science Sem1 (10) Dan Ghica Sem2 (10) John Bullinaria Dan Ghica Peter Breuer
4/M C 06-21923 Fundamentals: Databases Sem1 (10) Uday Reddy Uday Reddy Alan Sexton
4/M C 06-21921 Fundamentals: Data Structures Sem2 (10) James Yandle Steven Vickers Eike Ritter
4/M C 06-21933 Fundamentals: Intro to Computer Science Sem1 (10) Steven Vickers Steven Vickers Hayo Thielecke
4/M C 06-21936 Fundamentals: Software Engineering Sem2 (10) Peter Breuer Peter Breuer Behzad Bordbar
3/H 06-02408 Graphics 2 Sem2 (10) Ela Claridge Ela Claridge Hamid Dehghani
3/H 06-22133 Human Computer Interaction Sem1 (10) Russell Beale Russell Beale Mirco Musolesi
4/M A 06-21253 Human Computer Interaction (MSc) Sem1 (10) Russell Beale Russell Beale Mirco Musolesi
1/C I 06-21980 ICY: Databases Sem1 (10) Uday Reddy Uday Reddy Alan Sexton
1/C I 06-21977 ICY: Data Structures & Algorithms Sem2 (10) James Yandle Steven Vickers Eike Ritter
1/C I 06-21978 ICY: Introduction to Computer Science Sem1 (10) Steven Vickers Steven Vickers Hayo Thielecke
4/M A 06-22312 Imaging and Image Analysis Sem1 (10) Ela Claridge Ela Claridge Robert Hendley
3/H 06-15506 Individual Study 1 Sem1 (10) Andrew Howes Sem2 (10) Andrew Howes Andrew Howes Ata Kaban
4/M 06-19009 Individual Study 2 Sem1 (10) Andrew Howes Sem2 (10) Andrew Howes Andrew Howes Ata Kaban
1/C 06-21156 Information & the Web Sem2 (10) Iain Styles Iain Styles Eike Ritter
3/H 06-20122 Intelligent Data Analysis Sem2 (10) Peter Tino Peter Tino Russell Beale
4/M 06-20233 Intelligent Data Analysis (Extended) Sem2 (10) Peter Tino Peter Tino Russell Beale
3/H 06-13520 Intelligent Robotics Sem1 (20) Jeremy Wyatt Jeremy Wyatt Nicholas Hawes
4/M 06-15267 Intelligent Robotics (Extended) Sem1 (20) Jeremy Wyatt Jeremy Wyatt Nicholas Hawes
4/M A 06-22456 Internet Security Seminar Sem2 (10) Tom Chothia Tom Chothia Dan Ghica
1/C 06-23069 Introduction to AI Sem1 (10) Nicholas Hawes Nicholas Hawes Mark Lee
4/M 06-22753 Introduction to Evolutionary Computation Sem1 (10) Ata Kaban Ata Kaban Shan He
1/C 06-20415 Introduction to Mathematics for Computer Science Sem1 (10) Lesley Lloyd Sem2 (10) Lesley Lloyd Achim Jung Antoni Diller
2/I 06-19341 Introduction to Natural Computation Sem1 (10) Xin Yao Xin Yao Jeremy Wyatt
4/M 06-12412 Introduction to Neural Computation Sem1 (10) John Bullinaria John Bullinaria Peter Tino
1/C 06-11224 Introduction to Software Engineering Sem2 (10) Alan Sexton Alan Sexton Behzad Bordbar
1/C 06-21155 Language & Logic Sem1 (10) Mark Lee Mark Lee Peter Hancox
2/I 06-02640 Machine Learning Sem1 (10) Ata Kaban Ata Kaban Xin Yao
4/M 06-20236 Machine Learning (Extended) Sem1 (10) Ata Kaban Ata Kaban Xin Yao
2/I 06-21254 Mathematical Techniques for Computer Science Sem1 (10) Achim Jung Achim Jung Hamid Dehghani
2/I 06-05934 Models of Computation Sem2 (10) Steven Vickers Steven Vickers Volker Sorge
2/I 06-02495 Natural Language Processing 1 Sem2 (10) Mark Lee Mark Lee Peter Hancox
4/M 06-12418 Nature Inspired Design Sem2 (10) Robert Hendley Robert Hendley Xin Yao
3/H 06-14410 Nature Inspired Design (A) Sem2 (10) Robert Hendley Robert Hendley Xin Yao
3/H 06-23644 Networks and Distributed Systems Sem1 (20) Mirco Musolesi Mirco Musolesi Achim Jung
4/M 06-23640 Networks and Distributed Systems (Extended) Sem1 (20) Mirco Musolesi Mirco Musolesi Achim Jung
4/M 06-23900 Network Security Sem2 (20) Eike Ritter Eike Ritter Tom Chothia
3/H 06-20416 Neural Computation Sem1 (10) John Bullinaria John Bullinaria Peter Tino
3/H 06-23636 Operating Systems with C/C++ Sem1 (20) Eike Ritter Matthew Smart Eike Ritter Antoni Diller
4/M 06-23635 Operating Systems with C/C++ (Extended) Sem1 (20) Eike Ritter Matthew Smart Eike Ritter Antoni Diller
3/H 06-24450 Parallel Programming Sem2 (10) Dan Ghica Dan Ghica Uday Reddy
4/M 06-22755 Parallel Programming (Extended) Sem2 (10) Dan Ghica Dan Ghica Behzad Bordbar
3/H 06-02483 Philosophy of Cognitive Science Sem2 (10) Shan He Shan He Russell Beale
3/H 06-02552 Principles of Programming Languages Sem2 (10) Achim Jung Hayo Thielecke Achim Jung Peter Breuer
4/M A 06-02637 Project - Advanced MSc Sem3 (60) Robert Hendley Robert Hendley Peter Tino
4/M A 06-18159 Project (CompSci - MSc) Sem3 (60) Shan He Shan He Peter Tino
4/M C 06-06997 Project - Conversion MSc Sem3 (60) Shan He Shan He Peter Tino
3/H 06-02596 Project - E&SE/BEng Sem1 (10) Ela Claridge Sem2 (30) Ela Claridge Ela Claridge Peter Tino
4/M U 06-02456 Project - E&SE/MEng Sem1 (30) Ela Claridge Sem2 (30) Ela Claridge Ela Claridge Peter Tino
4/M 06-23645 Research Seminar Sem2 (10) Manfred Kerber Manfred Kerber Andrew Howes
4/M A 06-06991 Research Skills Sem1 (10) Peter Hancox Peter Hancox Iain Styles
1/C 06-22382 Robot Programming Sem2 (10) Nicholas Hawes Nicholas Hawes Jeremy Wyatt
4/M A 06-07954 Second semester mini-project Sem2 (30) Robert Hendley Robert Hendley John Bullinaria
4/M 06-20010 Secure Programming Sem2 (10) Hayo Thielecke Hayo Thielecke Tom Chothia
3/H 06-15500 Software Design Study Sem1 (10) Andrew Howes Sem2 (20) Andrew Howes Andrew Howes Mark Lee
2/I 06-18191 Software Engineering Sem1 (10) Joan Jackson Rami Bahsoon Sem2 (10) Joan Jackson Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon Behzad Bordbar
3/H 06-02386 Software Project Sem1 (20) Ela Claridge Sem2 (20) Ela Claridge Ela Claridge Peter Tino
4/M U 06-17419 Software Project M40 Sem1 (10) Ela Claridge Sem2 (30) Ela Claridge Ela Claridge Peter Tino
4/M U 06-17418 Software Project M60 Sem1 (20) Ela Claridge Sem2 (40) Ela Claridge Ela Claridge Peter Tino
2/I 06-19343 Software System Components 1 Sem1 (20) Robert Hendley Hayo Thielecke Shan He Hayo Thielecke Rami Bahsoon
2/I 06-19321 Software System Components 2 Sem2 (20) Robert Hendley Seyyed Shah Robert Hendley Rami Bahsoon
4/M 06-18158 Software Testing Sem2 (10) Ela Claridge Ela Claridge Uday Reddy
4/M C 06-06994 Software Workshop Sem1 (20) Manfred Kerber Sem2 (20) Uday Reddy Manfred Kerber Steven Vickers
1/C 06-18190 Software Workshop 1 Sem1 (20) Peter Tino Sem2 (10) James McGregor Peter Tino Manfred Kerber
2/I 06-11582 Software Workshop Haskell Sem1 (10) Antoni Diller Antoni Diller Robert Hendley
1/C I 06-21699 Software Workshop ICY Sem1 (20) Manfred Kerber Sem2 (20) Uday Reddy Manfred Kerber Steven Vickers
2/I 06-02630 Software Workshop Prolog Sem1 (10) Peter Hancox Peter Hancox Manfred Kerber
2/I 06-08165 Software Workshop Team Java Sem2 (10) Manfred Kerber Manfred Kerber Hayo Thielecke