School of Computer Science

Modules - 2012

Level Module Code Module Title Semester (Credits) Co-ordinator Reviewer
4/M 06-25020 Advanced Human Computer Interaction Sem1 (10) Russell Beale Russell Beale Mirco Musolesi
4/M 06-25021 Advanced Robotics Sem2 (20) Michael Mistry Michael Mistry Ales Leonardis
3/H 06-02363 Commercial Programming Sem1 (10) Andrew Howes Michael Mistry Russell Beale
4/M 06-17442 Commercial Programming (Extended) Sem1 (10) Andrew Howes Michael Mistry Russell Beale
3/H 06-02578 Compilers & Languages Sem1 (10) Alan Sexton Alan Sexton Richard Dearden
4/M 06-15255 Compilers & Languages (Extended) Sem1 (10) Alan Sexton Alan Sexton Richard Dearden
4/M 06-23836 Computational Modelling with MATLAB Sem2 (10) Shan He Shan He Iain Styles
4/M 06-22313 Computational Tools for Modelling and Analysis Sem2 (10) Iain Styles Iain Styles Shan He
2/I 06-19339 Computational Vision Sem2 (10) Hamid Dehghani Hamid Dehghani Ales Leonardis
YINI 06-24055 Computer Science Industrial Placement Sem1 (60) Mirco Musolesi Behzad Bordbar Sem2 (60) Mirco Musolesi Behzad Bordbar Mirco Musolesi John Bullinaria
2/I 06-18183 Computer Science Study Abroad Sem1 (60) Peter Tino Sem2 (60) Peter Tino Peter Tino John Bullinaria
4/M 06-23899 Computer Security Sem1 (20) Tom Chothia Tom Chothia Shishir Nagaraja
2/I 06-19340 Computer Systems & Architecture Sem2 (10) Iain Styles Iain Styles David Parker
4/M 06-20008 Cryptography Sem1 (10) Eike Ritter Eike Ritter Steven Vickers
3/H 06-02525 Databases 2 Sem2 (10) Ata Kaban Ata Kaban Alan Sexton
4/M 06-24229 Enterprise Systems Sem2 (20) Behzad Bordbar Behzad Bordbar Dan Ghica
4/M 06-23856 Evaluation Methods and Statistics Sem1 (10) Benjamin Cowan Andrew Howes Andrew Howes Mirco Musolesi
3/H 06-02411 Evolutionary Computation Sem1 (10) Ata Kaban Ata Kaban Shan He
4/M 06-07953 First semester mini-project Sem1 (30) David Parker David Parker John Bullinaria
1/C 06-22754 Foundations of Computer Science Sem1 (10) Dan Ghica Sem2 (10) John Bullinaria Dan Ghica Martin Escardo
2/I 06-25344 Functional Programming Sem1 (10) Martin Escardo Martin Escardo Robert Hendley
4/M C 06-21923 Fundamentals: Databases Sem2 (10) John Barnden John Barnden Alan Sexton
4/M C 06-21921 Fundamentals: Data Structures Sem1 (10) James Yandle Steven Vickers Eike Ritter
4/M C 06-21933 Fundamentals: Intro to Computer Science Sem1 (10) Steven Vickers Steven Vickers John Barnden
4/M C 06-21936 Fundamentals: Software Engineering Sem2 (10) Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon Behzad Bordbar
3/H 06-02408 Graphics 2 Sem2 (10) Ales Leonardis Ales Leonardis Hamid Dehghani
3/H 06-22133 Human Computer Interaction Sem1 (10) Russell Beale Russell Beale Mirco Musolesi
1/C I 06-21980 ICY: Databases Sem2 (10) John Barnden John Barnden Alan Sexton
1/C I 06-21977 ICY: Data Structures & Algorithms Sem1 (10) James Yandle Steven Vickers Eike Ritter
1/C I 06-21978 ICY: Introduction to Computer Science Sem1 (10) Steven Vickers Steven Vickers John Barnden
1/C I 06-25078 ICY: Software Engineering Sem2 (10) Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon Alan Sexton
4/M 06-22312 Imaging and Image Analysis Sem1 (10) Iain Styles Hamid Dehghani Hamid Dehghani Robert Hendley
3/H 06-15506 Individual Study 1 Sem1 (10) Nicholas Hawes Sem2 (10) Nicholas Hawes Nicholas Hawes Ata Kaban
4/M 06-19009 Individual Study 2 Sem1 (10) Nicholas Hawes Sem2 (10) Nicholas Hawes Nicholas Hawes Ata Kaban
1/C 06-21156 Information & the Web Sem2 (10) David Parker David Parker Eike Ritter
3/H 06-20122 Intelligent Data Analysis Sem2 (10) Peter Tino Peter Tino Russell Beale
4/M 06-20233 Intelligent Data Analysis (Extended) Sem2 (10) Peter Tino Peter Tino Russell Beale
3/H 06-13520 Intelligent Robotics Sem1 (20) Jeremy Wyatt Jeremy Wyatt Nicholas Hawes
4/M 06-15267 Intelligent Robotics (Extended) Sem1 (20) Jeremy Wyatt Jeremy Wyatt Nicholas Hawes
4/M 06-22456 Internet Security Seminar Sem2 (10) Tom Chothia Tom Chothia Dan Ghica
1/C 06-23069 Introduction to AI Sem1 (10) Nicholas Hawes Nicholas Hawes Mark Lee
4/M 06-22753 Introduction to Evolutionary Computation Sem1 (10) Ata Kaban Ata Kaban Shan He
4/M C 06-21253 Introduction to Human-Computer Interaction Sem2 (10) Robert Hendley Robert Hendley Mirco Musolesi
1/C 06-20415 Introduction to Mathematics for Computer Science Sem1 (10) Bernd Bohnet John Barnden Sem2 (10) Bernd Bohnet John Barnden John Barnden Richard Dearden
2/I 06-19341 Introduction to Natural Computation Sem1 (10) Xin Yao Xin Yao Jeremy Wyatt
4/M 06-12412 Introduction to Neural Computation Sem1 (10) John Bullinaria John Bullinaria Peter Tino
1/C 06-11224 Introduction to Software Engineering Sem2 (10) Alan Sexton Alan Sexton Behzad Bordbar
1/C 06-24635 Introductory Computer Science Sem1 (10) Seyyed Shah Richard Dearden Sem2 (10) Seyyed Shah Richard Dearden Richard Dearden Bernd Bohnet
1/C 06-21155 Language & Logic Sem1 (10) Mark Lee Mark Lee Peter Hancox
2/I 06-25433 Logic Programming Sem1 (10) Peter Hancox Peter Hancox Manfred Kerber
2/I 06-02640 Machine Learning Sem1 (10) Ata Kaban Ata Kaban Xin Yao
4/M 06-20236 Machine Learning (Extended) Sem1 (10) Ata Kaban Ata Kaban Xin Yao
2/I 06-21254 Mathematical Techniques for Computer Science Sem1 (10) Steven Vickers Steven Vickers Hamid Dehghani
4/M 06-25023 Mobile & Ubiquitous Computing (Extended) Sem2 (20) Mirco Musolesi Christopher Bowers Mirco Musolesi Shishir Nagaraja
4/M 06-25689 Mobile & Ubiquitous Computing (Extended) Sem2 (20) Mirco Musolesi Christopher Bowers Mirco Musolesi Shishir Nagaraja
2/I 06-05934 Models of Computation Sem2 (10) Paul Levy Paul Levy Martin Escardo
2/I 06-02495 Natural Language Processing 1 Sem2 (10) Mark Lee Mark Lee Peter Hancox
3/H 06-23644 Networks and Distributed Systems Sem2 (20) Mirco Musolesi Mirco Musolesi Michael Mistry
4/M 06-23640 Networks and Distributed Systems (Extended) Sem2 (20) Mirco Musolesi Mirco Musolesi Michael Mistry
4/M 06-23900 Network Security Sem2 (20) Shishir Nagaraja Shishir Nagaraja Tom Chothia
3/H 06-20416 Neural Computation Sem1 (10) John Bullinaria John Bullinaria Peter Tino
3/H 06-23636 Operating Systems with C/C++ Sem1 (20) Eike Ritter Eike Ritter John Barnden
4/M 06-23635 Operating Systems with C/C++ (Extended) Sem1 (20) Eike Ritter Eike Ritter John Barnden
3/H 06-24450 Parallel Programming Sem2 (10) Dan Ghica Dan Ghica Uday Reddy
4/M 06-22755 Parallel Programming (Extended) Sem2 (10) Dan Ghica Dan Ghica Uday Reddy
3/H 06-02562 Planning Sem2 (10) Richard Dearden Richard Dearden Paul Levy
4/M 06-20234 Planning (Extended) Sem2 (10) Richard Dearden Richard Dearden Paul Levy
3/H 06-02552 Principles of Programming Languages Sem1 (10) Uday Reddy Uday Reddy Andrew Howes
2/I 06-25345 Professional Computing Sem1 (10) James Yandle Mark Lee Mark Lee Nicholas Hawes
4/M 06-02637 Project - Advanced MSc Sem3 (60) David Parker David Parker Peter Tino
4/M 06-18159 Project (CompSci - MSc) Sem3 (60) Shan He Shan He Peter Tino
4/M C 06-06997 Project - Conversion MSc Sem3 (60) Shan He Shan He Peter Tino
3/H 06-02596 Project - E&SE/BEng Sem1 (10) Andrew Howes Sem2 (30) Andrew Howes Andrew Howes Peter Tino
4/M U 06-02456 Project - E&SE/MEng Sem1 (30) Andrew Howes Sem2 (30) Andrew Howes Andrew Howes Peter Tino
4/M 06-25097 Project - MSc Robotics Sem3 (60) Jeremy Wyatt Jeremy Wyatt Peter Tino
4/M 06-06991 Research Skills Sem1 (10) Peter Hancox Peter Hancox Iain Styles
4/M 06-25022 Research Topics in HCI Sem2 (10) Robert Hendley Robert Hendley Andrew Howes
1/C 06-22382 Robot Programming Sem2 (10) Nicholas Hawes Nicholas Hawes Jeremy Wyatt
4/M 06-25024 Robot Vision Sem1 (20) Ales Leonardis Ales Leonardis Michael Mistry
4/M 06-07954 Second semester mini-project Sem2 (30) David Parker David Parker John Bullinaria
4/M 06-20010 Secure Programming Sem2 (10) Marco Cova Marco Cova Tom Chothia
3/H 06-15500 Software Design Study Sem1 (10) Russell Beale Sem2 (20) Russell Beale Russell Beale Mark Lee
2/I 06-18191 Software Engineering Sem1 (10) Joan Jackson Rami Bahsoon Sem2 (10) Joan Jackson Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon Behzad Bordbar
3/H 06-02386 Software Project Sem1 (20) Andrew Howes Sem2 (20) Andrew Howes Andrew Howes Peter Tino
4/M U 06-17419 Software Project M40 Sem1 (10) Andrew Howes Sem2 (30) Andrew Howes Andrew Howes Peter Tino
4/M U 06-17418 Software Project M60 Sem1 (20) Andrew Howes Sem2 (40) Andrew Howes Andrew Howes Peter Tino
2/I 06-19321 Software System Components A Sem1 (20) Robert Hendley Seyyed Shah Robert Hendley Rami Bahsoon
2/I 06-19343 Software System Components B Sem2 (20) Alan Sexton Robert Hendley Shan He Alan Sexton Rami Bahsoon
4/M C 06-06994 Software Workshop Sem1 (20) Manfred Kerber Sem2 (20) Uday Reddy Manfred Kerber Steven Vickers
1/C 06-18190 Software Workshop 1 Sem1 (20) Peter Tino Sem2 (10) Bernd Bohnet Peter Tino Manfred Kerber
1/C I 06-21699 Software Workshop ICY Sem1 (20) Manfred Kerber Sem2 (20) Uday Reddy Manfred Kerber Steven Vickers
2/I 06-08165 Software Workshop Team Java Sem2 (10) Manfred Kerber Manfred Kerber Paul Levy
4/M 06-25033 Team Programming Sem1 (20) Martin Escardo Martin Escardo Bernd Bohnet