School of Computer Science

Modules - 2014

Level Module Code Module Title Semester (Credits) Co-ordinator Reviewer
4/M 06-25020 Advanced Human Computer Interaction Sem1 (10) Russell Beale Russell Beale Robert Hendley
4/M 06-25021 Advanced Robotics Sem2 (20) Michael Mistry Michael Mistry Jeremy Wyatt
3/H 06-26943 Advanced Topics in Functional Programming Sem2 (10) Neelakantan Krishnaswami Dan Ghica Dan Ghica Martin Escardo
4/M 06-26942 Advanced Topics in Functional Programming Extended Sem2 (10) Dan Ghica Dan Ghica Martin Escardo
2/I 06-26266 C/C++ Sem2 (10) Hayo Thielecke Hayo Thielecke Eike Ritter
4/M U 06-25647 Commercial Computing Sem1 (10) Shereen Fouad Xin Yao Shereen Fouad Russell Beale
4/M U 06-25648 Commercial Computing (Extended) Sem1 (10) Shereen Fouad Xin Yao Shereen Fouad Russell Beale
3/H 06-02578 Compilers & Languages Sem1 (10) Ian Batten Ian Batten Hayo Thielecke
4/M 06-15255 Compilers & Languages (Extended) Sem1 (10) Ian Batten Ian Batten Hayo Thielecke
4/M 06-22313 Computational Tools for Modelling and Analysis Sem1 (10) Iain Styles Iain Styles Shan He
2/I 06-19339 Computational Vision Sem1 (10) Hamid Dehghani Hamid Dehghani Ales Leonardis
YINI 06-24055 Computer Science Industrial Placement Sem1 (60) Ian Batten Sem2 (60) Ian Batten Ian Batten John Bullinaria
3/H 06-26581 Computer Science Project Sem1 (20) Ela Claridge Sem2 (20) Ela Claridge Ela Claridge Eike Ritter
2/I 06-18183 Computer Science Study Abroad Sem1 (60) Robert Hendley Sem2 (60) Robert Hendley Robert Hendley John Bullinaria
4/M 06-23899 Computer Security Sem1 (20) Tom Chothia Tom Chothia Ian Batten
2/I 06-19340 Computer Systems & Architecture Sem2 (10) Iain Styles Iain Styles Mirco Musolesi
4/M 06-20008 Cryptography Sem1 (10) Eike Ritter Eike Ritter Volker Sorge
3/H 06-02525 Databases 2 Sem2 (10) Ata Kaban Ata Kaban John Barnden
3/H 06-26945 Distributed and Parallel Computing Sem2 (10) Dan Ghica Dan Ghica Mirco Musolesi
4/M 06-26944 Distributed and Parallel Computing (Extended) Sem2 (10) Dan Ghica Dan Ghica Mirco Musolesi
3/H 06-26947 Enterprise Systems Sem2 (20) Behzad Bordbar Behzad Bordbar Dan Ghica
4/M 06-26946 Enterprise Systems (Extended) Sem2 (20) Behzad Bordbar Behzad Bordbar Dan Ghica
4/M 06-23856 Evaluation Methods and Statistics Sem1 (10) Achim Jung Achim Jung Xin Yao
4/M 06-07953 First semester mini-project Sem1 (30) Behzad Bordbar Behzad Bordbar John Bullinaria
1/C 06-22754 Foundations of Computer Science Sem1 (10) Dan Ghica Sem2 (10) John Bullinaria Dan Ghica Martin Escardo
2/I 06-25344 Functional Programming Sem1 (10) Martin Escardo Martin Escardo Achim Jung
4/M C 06-21923 Fundamentals Databases Sem1 (10) Shereen Fouad Shereen Fouad John Barnden
4/M C 06-21921 Fundamentals Data Structures Sem2 (10) Paul Levy Paul Levy Iain Styles
4/M C 06-21933 Fundamentals Intro to Computer Science Sem1 (10) Steven Vickers Steven Vickers Uday Reddy
4/M C 06-21936 Fundamentals Software Engineering Sem2 (10) Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon Uday Reddy
3/H 06-02408 Graphics 2 Sem2 (10) Ales Leonardis Ales Leonardis Hamid Dehghani
3/H 06-22133 Human Computer Interaction Sem1 (10) Russell Beale Russell Beale Robert Hendley
1/C I 06-21980 ICY Databases Sem1 (10) Shereen Fouad Shereen Fouad John Barnden
1/C I 06-21977 ICY Data Structures & Algorithms Sem2 (10) Paul Levy Paul Levy Iain Styles
1/C 06-27110 ICY Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Sem2 (10) Michael Mistry Michael Mistry John Bullinaria
1/C I 06-21978 ICY Introduction to Computer Science Sem1 (10) Steven Vickers Steven Vickers Uday Reddy
1/C 06-27111 ICY Introduction to Human Computer Interaction Sem1 (10) Robert Hendley Robert Hendley Russell Beale
1/C 06-26254 ICY Operating Systems and Networks Sem2 (10) Behzad Bordbar Behzad Bordbar Jonathan Rowe
1/C I 06-25078 ICY Software Engineering Sem2 (10) Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon Uday Reddy
1/C 06-26955 ICY Software Workshop Sem1 (20) Uday Reddy Sem2 (20) Uday Reddy Uday Reddy David Parker
3/H 06-15506 Individual Study 1 Sem1 (10) Ela Claridge Sem2 (10) Ela Claridge Ela Claridge Ata Kaban
4/M 06-19009 Individual Study 2 Sem1 (10) Ela Claridge Sem2 (10) Ela Claridge Ela Claridge Ata Kaban
1/C 06-21156 Information & the Web Sem2 (10) David Parker David Parker Shan He
3/H 06-20122 Intelligent Data Analysis Sem2 (10) Peter Tino Peter Tino Ata Kaban
4/M 06-20233 Intelligent Data Analysis (Extended) Sem2 (10) Peter Tino Peter Tino Ata Kaban
3/H 06-13520 Intelligent Robotics Sem1 (20) Jeremy Wyatt Jeremy Wyatt Nicholas Hawes
4/M 06-15267 Intelligent Robotics (Extended) Sem1 (20) Jeremy Wyatt Jeremy Wyatt Nicholas Hawes
4/M 06-22456 Internet Security Seminar Sem2 (10) Flavio Garcia Flavio Garcia Dan Ghica
1/C 06-23069 Introduction to AI Sem1 (10) Volker Sorge Volker Sorge Mark Lee
4/M 06-27112 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Sem2 (10) Michael Mistry Michael Mistry John Bullinaria
2/I 06-26265 Introduction to Computer Security Sem2 (10) Tom Chothia Tom Chothia Hayo Thielecke
4/M C 06-21253 Introduction to Human-Computer Interaction Sem1 (10) Robert Hendley Robert Hendley Russell Beale
1/C 06-20415 Introduction to Mathematics for Computer Science Sem1 (10) John Barnden Sem2 (10) Steven Vickers John Barnden Paul Levy
4/M 06-12412 Introduction to Neural Computation Sem1 (10) John Bullinaria John Bullinaria Peter Tino
1/C 06-11224 Introduction to Software Engineering Sem2 (10) Shereen Fouad Shereen Fouad Ela Claridge
1/C 06-24635 Introductory Computer Science Sem1 (10) Hamid Dehghani Sem2 (10) Peter Tino Hamid Dehghani Ela Claridge
1/C 06-21155 Language & Logic Sem1 (10) Mark Lee Mark Lee Peter Hancox
3/H 06-26428 Machine Learning Sem1 (10) Ata Kaban Ata Kaban Peter Tino
4/M 06-20236 Machine Learning (Extended) Sem1 (10) Ata Kaban Ata Kaban Peter Tino
2/I 06-21254 Mathematical Techniques for Computer Science Sem1 (10) Achim Jung Achim Jung Hamid Dehghani
4/M 06-25689 Mobile & Ubiquitous Computing (Extended) Sem2 (20) Mirco Musolesi Jo Vermeulen Mirco Musolesi Eike Ritter
2/I 06-05934 Models of Computation Sem2 (10) Paul Levy Paul Levy Steven Vickers
4/M C 06-26255 MSc Operating Systems and Networks Sem2 (10) Behzad Bordbar Behzad Bordbar Jonathan Rowe
4/M 06-26956 MSc Software Workshop Sem1 (20) Uday Reddy Sem2 (20) Uday Reddy Uday Reddy David Parker
1/C 06-26260 MSc Software Workshop 1 Sem1 (20) Manfred Kerber Manfred Kerber David Parker
2/I 06-02495 Natural Language Processing 1 Sem2 (10) John Barnden John Barnden Peter Hancox
3/H 06-26949 Nature Inspired Optimisation Sem2 (20) Christine Zarges Shan He Shan He Xin Yao
4/M 06-26948 Nature Inspired Optimisation (Extended) Sem2 (20) Christine Zarges Shan He Shan He Xin Yao
3/H 06-26951 Networks Sem2 (20) Ian Batten Ian Batten Eike Ritter
4/M 06-23900 Network Security Sem2 (20) Ian Batten Ian Batten Tom Chothia
4/M 06-26950 Networks (Extended) Sem2 (20) Ian Batten Ian Batten Eike Ritter
3/H 06-20416 Neural Computation Sem1 (10) John Bullinaria John Bullinaria Peter Tino
3/H 06-26953 Operating Systems Sem1 (20) Eike Ritter Eike Ritter Robert Hendley
4/M 06-26952 Operating Systems (Extended) Sem1 (20) Eike Ritter Eike Ritter Robert Hendley
3/H 06-02552 Principles of Programming Languages Sem1 (10) Uday Reddy Uday Reddy Paul Levy
4/M 06-26954 Principles of Programming Languages (Extended) Sem1 (10) Uday Reddy Uday Reddy Paul Levy
2/I 06-25345 Professional Computing Sem1 (10) Mark Lee Mark Lee Nicholas Hawes
4/M 06-02637 Project - Advanced MSc Sem3 (60) Behzad Bordbar Behzad Bordbar Peter Tino
4/M 06-18159 Project (CompSci - MSc) Sem3 (60) Behzad Bordbar Behzad Bordbar Peter Tino
4/M C 06-06997 Project - Conversion MSc Sem3 (60) Behzad Bordbar Behzad Bordbar Peter Tino
3/H 06-02596 Project - E&SE/BEng Sem1 (10) Ela Claridge Sem2 (30) Ela Claridge Ela Claridge Peter Tino
4/M U 06-02456 Project - E&SE/MEng Sem1 (30) Ela Claridge Sem2 (30) Ela Claridge Ela Claridge Peter Tino
4/M U 06-26586 Project Masters M40 Sem1 (10) Ela Claridge Sem2 (30) Ela Claridge Ela Claridge Peter Tino
4/M 06-26587 Project Masters M60 Sem1 (20) Ela Claridge Sem2 (40) Ela Claridge Ela Claridge Peter Tino
4/M 06-25097 Project - MSc Robotics Sem3 (60) Jeremy Wyatt Jeremy Wyatt Peter Tino
2/I 06-26264 Reasoning Sem2 (10) Volker Sorge Volker Sorge Manfred Kerber
4/M 06-06991 Research Skills Sem1 (10) Peter Hancox Peter Hancox Iain Styles
4/M 06-25022 Research Topics in HCI Sem2 (10) Robert Hendley Robert Hendley Russell Beale
1/C 06-22382 Robot Programming Sem2 (10) Nicholas Hawes Nicholas Hawes Jeremy Wyatt
4/M 06-25024 Robot Vision Sem2 (20) Ales Leonardis Ales Leonardis Michael Mistry
4/M 06-07954 Second semester mini-project Sem2 (30) Behzad Bordbar Behzad Bordbar John Bullinaria
4/M 06-20010 Secure Programming Sem2 (10) Hayo Thielecke Hayo Thielecke Tom Chothia
3/H 06-15500 Software Design Study Sem1 (10) Russell Beale Sem2 (20) Russell Beale Russell Beale Mark Lee
2/I 06-26425 Software Engineering 1 Sem2 (10) Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon Behzad Bordbar
4/M 06-27113 Software Engineering 1 (Extended) Sem1 (10) Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon Behzad Bordbar
2/I 06-26426 Software Engineering 2 Sem1 (10) Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon Behzad Bordbar
4/M 06-27114 Software Engineering 2 (Extended) Sem2 (10) Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon Behzad Bordbar
2/I 06-19321 Software System Components Sem1 (20) Robert Hendley Shan He Robert Hendley Rami Bahsoon
1/C 06-18190 Software Workshop 1 Sem1 (20) Jonathan Rowe Sem2 (10) Martin Escardo Jonathan Rowe Manfred Kerber
3/H 06-25646 Teaching Computer Science in Schools Sem2 (10) Achim Jung Achim Jung Volker Sorge
4/M 06-25033 Team Programming Sem1 (20) Ela Claridge Ela Claridge Manfred Kerber
2/I 06-26263 Team Project Sem2 (20) Shereen Fouad Ela Claridge Ela Claridge Rami Bahsoon