School of Computer Science

Modules - 2019

Level Module Code Module Title Semester (Credits) Co-ordinator Reviewer Number of students
4/M U 06-32235 Advanced Aspects of Nature-Inspired Search and Optimisation Sem2 (20) Shan He Per Kristian Lehre Shan He Per Kristian Lehre 142
4/M 06-30017 Advanced Cryptography Sem2 (10) Christophe Petit Christophe Petit Eike Ritter 17
4/M 06-25020 Advanced Human Computer Interaction Sem1 (10) Russell Beale Russell Beale Russell Beale 34
4/M 06-25021 Advanced Robotics Sem2 (20) Mohan Sridharan Masoumeh Mansouri Mohan Sridharan Mohan Sridharan 35
3/H 06-26943 Advanced Topics in Functional Programming Sem2 (10) Dan Ghica Dan Ghica Noam Zeilberger 13
4/M 06-26942 Advanced Topics in Functional Programming (Extended) Sem2 (10) Dan Ghica Dan Ghica Martin Escardo 3
1/C 06-30173 Artificial Intelligence Sem2 (20) Harish Tayyar Madabushi Phillip Smith Harish Tayyar Madabushi Phillip Smith 254
3/H 06-02578 Compilers & Languages Sem2 (10) Dan Ghica Dan Ghica Dan Ghica 46
4/M 06-15255 Compilers & Languages (Extended) Sem2 (10) Dan Ghica Dan Ghica Dan Ghica 26
3/H 06-28201 Computer-Aided Verification Sem2 (10) Vincent Rahli David Parker Eike Ritter 34
4/M 06-28206 Computer-Aided Verification (Extended) Sem2 (10) Vincent Rahli David Parker Flavio Garcia 29
YINI 06-24055 Computer Science Industrial Placement Sem1 (60) Mohammed Bahja Sem2 (60) Mohammed Bahja Mohammed Bahja Mohammed Bahja 52
3/H 06-26581 Computer Science Project Sem1 (20) Sandy Gould Sem2 (20) Sandy Gould Sandy Gould Sandy Gould 119
2/I 06-18183 Computer Science Study Abroad Sem1 (60) Robert Hendley Sem2 (60) Robert Hendley Robert Hendley John Bullinaria 5
1/C 06-31663 Concepts of Computer Science Sem1 (20) Martin Escardo Leandro Minku Martin Escardo Leandro Minku 115
4/M 06-20008 Cryptography Sem1 (10) Mark Ryan David Galindo David Galindo Mark Ryan 80
1/C 06-30175 Data Structures & Algorithms Sem2 (20) Alan Sexton Alan Sexton John Bullinaria 279
4/M 06-28214 Designing Secure Systems Sem1 (10) Mihai Ordean Tom Chothia Tom Chothia Mihai Ordean 27
1/C 06-28732 Digital Image Processing and Analysis Sem2 (20) Ela Claridge Ela Claridge Hamid Dehghani 51
3/H 06-32221 Distributed and Parallel Computing Sem1 (20) Alan Sexton Alan Sexton Dan Ghica 22
4/M 06-32230 Distributed and Parallel Computing (Extended) Sem1 (20) Alan Sexton Alan Sexton Dan Ghica 44
4/M 06-23856 Evaluation Methods and Statistics Sem1 (10) Christopher Baber Christopher Baber Iain Styles 136
4/M 06-30016 Forensics and Malware Analysis Sem2 (10) Mihai Ordean Sujoy Sinha Roy Sujoy Sinha Roy Mihai Ordean 26
2/I 06-30190 Functional Programming Sem1 (20) Noam Zeilberger Martin Escardo Noam Zeilberger Martin Escardo 196
4/M C 06-21923 Fundamentals Databases Sem1 (10) Harish Tayyar Madabushi Harish Tayyar Madabushi Harish Tayyar Madabushi 363
4/M C 06-21921 Fundamentals Data Structures Sem2 (10) Paul Levy Paul Levy Achim Jung 322
4/M C 06-21933 Fundamentals Intro to Computer Science Sem1 (10) Harish Tayyar Madabushi Harish Tayyar Madabushi Eike Ritter 321
4/M 06-28217 Hardware and Embedded Systems Security Sem2 (10) David Oswald David Oswald Flavio Garcia 24
3/H 06-22133 Human Computer Interaction Sem1 (10) Russell Beale Russell Beale Russell Beale 64
4/M 06-30512 Human Computer Interaction Theory and Practice Sem1 (20) Russell Beale Russell Beale Russell Beale 44
1/C I 06-21980 ICY Databases Sem1 (10) Harish Tayyar Madabushi Harish Tayyar Madabushi Harish Tayyar Madabushi 43
1/C I 06-21977 ICY Data Structures & Algorithms Sem2 (10) Paul Levy Paul Levy Uday Reddy 36
1/C I 06-27110 ICY Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Sem2 (10) Leandro Minku Leandro Minku Jeremy Wyatt 39
1/C I 06-21978 ICY Introduction to Computer Science Sem1 (10) Harish Tayyar Madabushi Harish Tayyar Madabushi Uday Reddy 38
1/C I 06-27111 ICY Introduction to Human Computer Interaction Sem1 (10) Robert Hendley Robert Hendley Russell Beale 37
1/C I 06-26254 ICY Operating Systems and Networks Sem2 (10) Phillip Smith Phillip Smith Robert Hendley 38
1/C I 06-26955 ICY Software Workshop Sem1 (20) Manfred Kerber Sem2 (20) Uday Reddy Manfred Kerber Uday Reddy 36
3/H 06-15506 Individual Study 1 Sem1 (10) Manfred Kerber Sem2 (10) Rajesh Chitnis Rajesh Chitnis Manfred Kerber 5
4/M 06-19009 Individual Study 2 Sem1 (10) Manfred Kerber Sem2 (10) Rajesh Chitnis Rajesh Chitnis Manfred Kerber 11
3/H 06-20122 Intelligent Data Analysis Sem2 (10) Martin Russell Martin Russell Achim Jung 117
4/M 06-20233 Intelligent Data Analysis (Extended) Sem2 (10) Martin Russell Martin Russell Achim Jung 190
3/H 06-13520 Intelligent Robotics Sem1 (20) Mohan Sridharan Mohan Sridharan Morteza Azad 32
4/M 06-15267 Intelligent Robotics (Extended) Sem1 (20) Mohan Sridharan Mohan Sridharan Morteza Azad 44
4/M C 06-21253 Introduction to Human-Computer Interaction Sem1 (10) Robert Hendley Robert Hendley Russell Beale 372
1/C 06-24635 Introductory Computer Science Sem1 (10) Peter Hancox Sem2 (10) Mohammed Bahja Peter Hancox Mohammed Bahja 42
1/C 06-00005 LC Widening Horizons Module 20 Sem1 (20) Andrew Howes Andrew Howes 0
3/H 06-00003 LH Widening Horizons Module 10 Sem2 (5) Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown 0
3/H 06-00004 LH Widening Horizons Module 20 Sem2 (10) Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown 0
2/I 06-00001 LI Widening Horizons Module 10 Sem2 (5) Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown 0
2/I 06-00002 LI Widening Horizons Module 20 Sem2 (10) Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown 0
1/C 06-30180 Logic and Computation Sem2 (20) Benedikt Ahrens Rajesh Chitnis Benedikt Ahrens Benedikt Ahrens 273
3/H 06-26428 Machine Learning Sem1 (10) Iain Styles Iain Styles Peter Tino 130
4/M 06-20236 Machine Learning (Extended) Sem1 (10) Iain Styles Iain Styles Peter Tino 248
1/C 06-30181 Mathematical Foundations of Computer Science Sem1 (20) Achim Jung Paul Levy Achim Jung Paul Levy 257
2/I 06-30193 Mathematical Modelling and Decision Making Sem2 (20) Peter Tino Martin Russell Peter Tino Peter Tino 189
3/H 06-29289 Mobile & Ubiquitous Computing Sem2 (20) Sandy Gould Sandy Gould Ian Batten 61
4/M 06-25689 Mobile & Ubiquitous Computing (Extended) Sem2 (20) Sandy Gould Sandy Gould Ian Batten 167
4/M 06-27112 MSc Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Sem2 (10) Leandro Minku Leandro Minku Jeremy Wyatt 326
4/M C 06-26255 MSc Operating Systems and Networks Sem2 (10) Phillip Smith Phillip Smith Robert Hendley 328
4/M 06-26956 MSc Software Workshop Sem1 (20) Manfred Kerber Uday Reddy Sem2 (20) Uday Reddy Miriam Backens Manfred Kerber Uday Reddy 330
4/M C 06-26260 MSc Software Workshop 1 Sem1 (20) Manfred Kerber Manfred Kerber Ian Kenny 34
3/H 06-28209 Nature Inspired Search and Optimisation Sem2 (10) Shan He Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre Shan He 72
3/H 06-26951 Networks Sem1 (20) Ian Batten Ian Batten David Oswald 105
3/H 06-29636 Network Security Sem2 (10) Ian Batten Ian Batten David Oswald 51
4/M 06-29637 Network Security (Extended) Sem2 (10) Ian Batten Ian Batten David Oswald 50
4/M 06-26950 Networks (Extended) Sem1 (20) Ian Batten Ian Batten David Oswald 63
3/H 06-32167 Neural Computation Sem1 (20) Jinming Duan Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre Jinming Duan 82
4/M 06-32212 Neural Computation (Extended) Sem1 (20) Jinming Duan Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre Jinming Duan 142
3/H 06-26953 Operating Systems Sem1 (20) Eike Ritter Eike Ritter Robert Hendley 58
4/M 06-26952 Operating Systems (Extended) Sem1 (20) Eike Ritter Eike Ritter Robert Hendley 30
4/M 06-28216 Penetration Testing Sem2 (10) Tom Chothia Tom Chothia David Galindo 22
3/H 06-02552 Principles of Programming Languages Sem2 (10) Uday Reddy Uday Reddy Eike Ritter 38
4/M 06-26954 Principles of Programming Languages (Extended) Sem2 (10) Uday Reddy Uday Reddy Eike Ritter 16
1/C 06-30183 Programming in Java Sem1 (20) Ian Kenny Ian Kenny Martin Escardo 287
4/M 06-02637 Project - Advanced MSc Sem3 (60) Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre Peter Tino 75
4/M 06-18159 Project (CompSci - MSc) Sem3 (60) Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre Peter Tino 119
4/M C 06-06997 Project - Conversion MSc Sem3 (60) Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre Peter Tino 337
4/M U 06-26586 Project Masters M40 Sem1 (10) Sandy Gould Sem2 (30) Sandy Gould Sandy Gould Per Kristian Lehre 2
4/M 06-26587 Project Masters M60 Sem1 (20) Sandy Gould Sem2 (40) Sandy Gould Sandy Gould Per Kristian Lehre 35
4/M 06-25097 Project - MSc Robotics Sem3 (60) Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre 30
4/M 06-06991 Research Skills Sem1 (10) Peter Hancox Peter Hancox Iain Styles 200
4/M 06-25022 Research Topics in HCI Sem2 (10) Robert Hendley Robert Hendley Rowanne Fleck 103
4/M 06-25024 Robot Vision Sem2 (20) Hyung Jin Chang Hyung Jin Chang Jeremy Wyatt 50
4/M 06-07954 Second semester mini-project Sem2 (30) Mihai Ordean Mihai Ordean John Bullinaria 71
4/M 06-20010 Secure Programming Sem1 (10) Christophe Petit Christophe Petit Eike Ritter 80
4/M 06-28213 Secure System Management Sem1 (10) Ian Batten Ian Batten David Galindo 24
2/I 06-30195 Security and Networks Sem2 (20) David Oswald Eike Ritter Eike Ritter David Oswald 217
4/M 06-27822 Security Research Seminar Sem2 (10) Tom Chothia Tom Chothia Dan Ghica 17
3/H 06-15500 Software Design Study Sem2 (30) Russell Beale Russell Beale Mark Lee 31
2/I 06-30197 Software Engineering Sem1 (20) Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon Morteza Azad 178
2/I 06-26425 Software Engineering 1 Sem1 (10) Mohammed Bahja Mohammed Bahja Mohammed Bahja 22
4/M 06-27113 Software Engineering 1 (Extended) Sem1 (10) Mohammed Bahja Mohammed Bahja Mohammed Bahja 211
2/I 06-26426 Software Engineering 2 Sem2 (10) Shuo Wang Shuo Wang Miqing Li 27
4/M 06-27114 Software Engineering 2 (Extended) Sem2 (10) Shuo Wang Shuo Wang Shuo Wang 279
2/I 06-30203 Systems Programming in C/C++ Sem1 (20) Sujoy Sinha Roy Mohammed Bahja Mohammed Bahja Sujoy Sinha Roy 206
3/H 06-30208 Teaching Computer Science in Schools Sem2 (20) Achim Jung Achim Jung Volker Sorge 22
4/M 06-30235 Teaching Computer Science in Schools (Extended) Sem2 (20) Achim Jung Achim Jung Volker Sorge 3
2/I 06-26263 Team Project Sem2 (20) Ian Kenny Ian Kenny Rami Bahsoon 159
2/I 06-30205 Team Project AI Sem2 (20) Ian Kenny Ian Kenny Ian Kenny 26