School of Computer Science

Modules - 2020

Level Module Code Module Title Semester (Credits) Co-ordinator Reviewer Number of students
3/H 06-30209 Advanced Networking Sem1 (20) Ian Batten Eike Ritter Christophe Petit Ian Batten Eike Ritter 68
4/M 06-30236 Advanced Networking (Extended) Sem1 (20) Ian Batten Eike Ritter Christophe Petit Ian Batten Eike Ritter 42
4/M 06-25021 Advanced Robotics Sem2 (20) Hyung Jin Chang Mohan Sridharan Masoumeh Mansouri Masoumeh Mansouri Mohan Sridharan 11
3/H 06-35308 Algorithms and Complexity Sem2 (20) Anupam Das Paul Levy Rajesh Chitnis Rajesh Chitnis Anupam Das 64
4/M 06-35326 Algorithms and Complexity (Extended) Sem2 (20) Anupam Das Paul Levy Rajesh Chitnis Rajesh Chitnis Rajesh Chitnis 96
4/M 06-32258 Algorithms for Data Science Sem1 (20) Miqing Li Peter Tino Per Kristian Lehre Miqing Li Per Kristian Lehre 40
1/C 06-34238 Artificial Intelligence 1 Sem2 (20) Harish Tayyar Madabushi Kashif Rajpoot Yixing Gao Leandro Minku Shuo Wang Leandro Minku Harish Tayyar Madabushi 374
2/I 06-34255 Artificial Intelligence 2 Sem2 (20) Kashif Rajpoot Miqing Li Yunwen Lei Shan He Shan He Miqing Li 270
4/M 06-36404 Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Sem2 (20) Shuo Wang Harish Tayyar Madabushi Kashif Rajpoot Yixing Gao Leandro Minku Leandro Minku Harish Tayyar Madabushi 195
4/M 06-32260 Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Project Sem3 (60) Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre 37
4/M 06-34208 Building Useable Software Sem1 (20) Anis Zarrad Mohammed Bahja Shuo Wang Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon Mohammed Bahja 193
YINI 06-24055 Computer Science Industrial Placement Sem1 (60) Mohammed Bahja Sem2 (60) Mohammed Bahja Mohammed Bahja Mohammed Bahja 76
3/H 06-26581 Computer Science Project Sem1 (20) Sandy Gould Sem2 (20) Sandy Gould Sandy Gould Sandy Gould 154
2/I 06-18183 Computer Science Study Abroad Sem1 (60) Rami Bahsoon Sem2 (60) Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon 1
4/M 06-34221 Computer Systems Sem1 (20) Robert Hendley Mohammed Bahja Mian Muhammad Hamayun Robert Hendley Mohammed Bahja 193
3/H 06-30213 Computer Vision and Imaging Sem2 (20) Hyung Jin Chang Mohan Sridharan Masoumeh Mansouri Yixing Gao Hyung Jin Chang Mohan Sridharan 110
4/M 06-30241 Computer Vision and Imaging (Extended) Sem2 (20) Hyung Jin Chang Mohan Sridharan Masoumeh Mansouri Yixing Gao Iain Styles Iain Styles 77
3/H 07-33807 Corporate Finance and Supply Chain Management Sem2 (20) Jason Fenemore Jason Fenemore 0
4/M 06-32257 Current Topics in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Sem2 (20) Jonathan Rowe Peter Tino Yunwen Lei Jonathan Rowe Peter Tino 41
4/M 06-32256 Current Topics in Data Science Sem2 (20) Jinming Duan Alexander Krull Hamid Dehghani Hamid Dehghani Jinming Duan 39
4/M 06-32252 Data Science Group Project Sem2 (20) Jinming Duan Phillip Smith Phillip Smith Jinming Duan 38
1/C 06-30175 Data Structures & Algorithms Sem1 (20) Alan Sexton Subashini Manimaran Rajesh Chitnis Alan Sexton Alan Sexton 413
4/M 06-34140 Data Structures, Algorithms, and Databases Sem2 (20) Harish Tayyar Madabushi Subashini Manimaran Uday Reddy Paul Levy Rajesh Chitnis Harish Tayyar Madabushi Rajesh Chitnis 193
4/M 06-34244 Designing and Managing Secure Systems Sem1 (20) Ian Batten Mihai Ordean David Oswald Mihai Ordean David Oswald 20
4/M 06-34233 Forensics, Malware, and Penetration Testing Sem2 (20) Mihai Ordean David Oswald Tom Chothia David Oswald Tom Chothia 20
1/C 06-34252 Full Stack Application Development Sem2 (20) Ian Kenny Ahmad Ibrahim David Parker Ian Kenny David Parker 373
2/I 06-34253 Functional Programming Sem1 (20) Benedikt Ahrens Mian Muhammad Hamayun Martin Escardo Benedikt Ahrens Martin Escardo 290
3/H 06-30214 Human-Computer Interaction Sem1 (20) Russell Beale Sandy Gould Rami Bahsoon Russell Beale Rami Bahsoon 81
4/M 06-30251 Human-Computer Interaction (Extended) Sem1 (20) Russell Beale Sandy Gould Rami Bahsoon Russell Beale Rami Bahsoon 42
4/M 06-30512 Human-Computer Interaction Theory and Practice Sem1 (20) Russell Beale Sandy Gould Rami Bahsoon Russell Beale Rami Bahsoon 14
3/H 06-30227 Intelligent Robotics Sem1 (20) Hyung Jin Chang Mohan Sridharan Masoumeh Mansouri Yixing Gao Mohan Sridharan Masoumeh Mansouri 25
4/M 06-30244 Intelligent Robotics (Extended) Sem1 (20) Hyung Jin Chang Mohan Sridharan Masoumeh Mansouri Yixing Gao Mohan Sridharan Masoumeh Mansouri 37
X 06-32392 LF Elementary Computer Programming (Foundation Level) Sem2 (10) Brian Mitchell Mark Lee Peter Hancox Peter Hancox Mark Lee 0
3/H 06-30229 Machine Learning and Intelligent Data Analysis Sem1 (20) Iain Styles Leandro Minku Hamid Dehghani Iain Styles Leandro Minku 115
4/M 06-30255 Machine Learning and Intelligent Data Analysis (Extended) Sem1 (20) Iain Styles Leandro Minku Hamid Dehghani Iain Styles Leandro Minku 113
1/C 06-35324 Mathematical and Logical Foundations of Computer Science Sem1 (20) Kashif Rajpoot Achim Jung Vincent Rahli Vincent Rahli Achim Jung 374
4/M 06-32250 Mathematical Foundations of Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Sem1 (20) Miqing Li Peter Tino Shan He Peter Tino Shan He 43
4/M 06-34228 Mini Project Sem2 (20) Alan Sexton Robert Hendley Mark Lee Robert Hendley Mark Lee 13
3/H 06-29289 Mobile & Ubiquitous Computing Sem2 (20) Christopher Baber Russell Beale Sandy Gould Sandy Gould Christopher Baber 107
4/M 06-25689 Mobile & Ubiquitous Computing (Extended) Sem2 (20) Christopher Baber Russell Beale Sandy Gould Sandy Gould Christopher Baber 47
4/M 06-34231 Network Security and Cryptography Sem1 (20) Mark Ryan David Galindo Christophe Petit Christophe Petit David Galindo 21
3/H 06-32167 Neural Computation Sem1 (20) Jinming Duan Shan He Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre Jinming Duan 73
4/M 06-32212 Neural Computation (Extended) Sem1 (20) Jinming Duan Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre Jinming Duan 76
1/C 06-34229 Object Oriented Programming Sem1 (20) Ian Kenny Subashini Manimaran Miriam Backens Jacqueline Chetty Brian Mitchell Jacqueline Chetty Ian Kenny 416
4/M 06-35447 Programming for Data Science Sem1 (20) Phillip Smith Shuo Wang Phillip Smith Shuo Wang 42
3/H 06-30230 Programming Language Principles, Design, and Implementation Sem1 (20) Vincent Rahli Uday Reddy Dan Ghica David Parker David Parker Vincent Rahli 25
4/M 06-30256 Programming Language Principles, Design, and Implementation (Extended) Sem1 (20) Vincent Rahli Uday Reddy Dan Ghica David Parker David Parker Vincent Rahli 25
4/M 06-02637 Project - Advanced MSc Sem3 (60) David Parker David Parker Per Kristian Lehre 15
4/M 06-18159 Project - CompSci MSc Sem3 (60) Shan He Shan He Per Kristian Lehre 72
4/M C 06-06997 Project - Conversion MSc Sem3 (60) Shan He Shan He Per Kristian Lehre 214
4/M 06-32255 Project - Data Science MSc Sem3 (60) Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre 38
4/M U 06-26586 Project Masters M40 Sem1 (10) Sandy Gould Sem2 (30) Sandy Gould Sandy Gould Per Kristian Lehre 3
4/M 06-26587 Project Masters M60 Sem1 (20) Sandy Gould Sem2 (40) Sandy Gould Sandy Gould Per Kristian Lehre 40
4/M 06-25097 Project - Robotics MSc Sem3 (60) Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre Per Kristian Lehre 9
4/M 06-34239 Research Skills, Evaluation Methods, and Statistics Sem1 (20) Christopher Baber Peter Hancox Hamid Dehghani Peter Hancox Christopher Baber 27
4/M 06-34568 Research Topics in HCI Sem2 (20) Christopher Baber Russell Beale Robert Hendley Christopher Baber Russell Beale 13
4/M 06-25024 Robot Vision Sem2 (20) Hyung Jin Chang Mohan Sridharan Masoumeh Mansouri Yixing Gao Hyung Jin Chang Mohan Sridharan 26
4/M 06-34240 Secure Software and Hardware Systems Sem2 (20) Christophe Petit Sujoy Sinha Roy Tom Chothia Sujoy Sinha Roy Christophe Petit 22
2/I 06-30195 Security and Networks Sem2 (20) Ian Batten Eike Ritter Ahmad Ibrahim Eike Ritter Ian Batten 291
3/H 06-30231 Security of Real-World Systems Sem1 (20) David Oswald Sujoy Sinha Roy Tom Chothia Tom Chothia David Oswald 49
4/M 06-30257 Security of Real-World Systems (Extended) Sem1 (20) David Oswald Sujoy Sinha Roy Tom Chothia Tom Chothia David Oswald 19
2/I 06-34257 Software Engineering and Professional Practice Sem1 (20) Anis Zarrad Mohammed Bahja Shuo Wang Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon Mohammed Bahja 269
4/M 06-34153 Software Workshop 1 Sem1 (20) Ian Kenny Subashini Manimaran Uday Reddy Miriam Backens Jacqueline Chetty Jacqueline Chetty Uday Reddy 202
4/M 06-34157 Software Workshop 2 Sem2 (20) Anis Zarrad Martin Escardo Jacqueline Chetty Brian Mitchell Martin Escardo Anis Zarrad 193
4/M 06-32245 Storing and Managing Data Sem1 (20) Harish Tayyar Madabushi Phillip Smith Leandro Minku Harish Tayyar Madabushi Phillip Smith 39
3/H 07-33808 Strategic and Innovation Management Sem1 (20) Jason Fenemore Jason Fenemore 0
2/I 06-30203 Systems Programming in C/C++ Sem1 (20) Ahmad Ibrahim Sujoy Sinha Roy Mohammed Bahja Mohammed Bahja Sujoy Sinha Roy 292
3/H 06-30208 Teaching Computer Science in Schools Sem2 (20) Ian Batten Achim Jung Mark Lee Achim Jung Mark Lee 22
4/M 06-30235 Teaching Computer Science in Schools (Extended) Sem2 (20) Ian Batten Achim Jung Mark Lee Achim Jung Achim Jung 1
2/I 06-26263 Team Project Sem2 (20) Ian Kenny Anis Zarrad Rami Bahsoon Ian Kenny Rami Bahsoon 226
2/I 06-30205 Team Project AI Sem2 (20) Ian Kenny Anis Zarrad Rami Bahsoon Ian Kenny Rami Bahsoon 46
1/C 06-35393 Theories of Computation Sem2 (20) Benedikt Ahrens Mian Muhammad Hamayun Paul Levy Paul Levy Paul Levy 414
4/M 06-32254 Visualisation Sem2 (20) Alan Sexton Jinming Duan Alexander Krull Alexander Krull Jinming Duan 92
1/C I 06-34190 YiCS - Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Sem2 (20) Harish Tayyar Madabushi Yixing Gao Leandro Minku Shan He Shuo Wang Leandro Minku Harish Tayyar Madabushi 68
1/C I 06-34206 YiCS - Building Useable Software Sem1 (20) Anis Zarrad Mohammed Bahja Shuo Wang Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon Mohammed Bahja 68
1/C I 06-34212 YiCS - Computer Systems Sem1 (20) Robert Hendley Mohammed Bahja Mian Muhammad Hamayun Robert Hendley Mohammed Bahja 68
1/C I 06-34139 YiCS - Data Structures, Algorithms, and Databases Sem2 (20) Harish Tayyar Madabushi Subashini Manimaran Uday Reddy Paul Levy Rajesh Chitnis Harish Tayyar Madabushi Rajesh Chitnis 68
1/C I 06-34168 YiCS - Software Workshop 1 Sem1 (20) Ian Kenny Subashini Manimaran Uday Reddy Miriam Backens Jacqueline Chetty Jacqueline Chetty Uday Reddy 68
1/C I 06-34169 YiCS - Software Workshop 2 Sem2 (20) Anis Zarrad Martin Escardo Jacqueline Chetty Brian Mitchell Martin Escardo Anis Zarrad 68