School of Computer Science

Modules - 2021

Level Module Code Module Title Semester (Credits) Co-ordinator Reviewer Number of students
3/H 06-35309 Advanced Functional Programming Sem2 (20) Eric Finster Martin Escardo Martin Escardo Eric Finster 56
4/M 06-35325 Advanced Functional Programming (Extended) Sem2 (20) Eric Finster Martin Escardo Martin Escardo Eric Finster 19
3/H 06-30209 Advanced Networking Sem1 (20) Ian Batten Eike Ritter Ahmad Ibrahim Ian Batten Eike Ritter 93
4/M 06-30236 Advanced Networking (Extended) Sem1 (20) Ian Batten Eike Ritter Ahmad Ibrahim Ian Batten Eike Ritter 64
4/M 06-25021 Advanced Robotics Sem2 (20) Mohan Sridharan Masoumeh Mansouri Masoumeh Mansouri Mohan Sridharan 13
3/H 06-35308 Algorithms and Complexity Sem2 (20) Anupam Das Rajesh Chitnis Rajesh Chitnis Anupam Das 51
4/M 06-35326 Algorithms and Complexity (Extended) Sem2 (20) Anupam Das Rajesh Chitnis Rajesh Chitnis Anupam Das 72
4/M 06-32258 Algorithms for Data Science Sem1 (20) Miqing Li Peter Tino Miqing Li Peter Tino 103
1/C 06-34238 Artificial Intelligence 1 Sem2 (20) Kashif Rajpoot Ata Kaban Leandro Minku Shuo Wang Leandro Minku Shuo Wang 402
2/I 06-34255 Artificial Intelligence 2 Sem2 (20) Kashif Rajpoot Miqing Li Yunwen Lei Shan He Shan He Miqing Li 344
4/M 06-36404 Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Sem2 (20) Shuo Wang Kashif Rajpoot Ata Kaban Leandro Minku Leandro Minku Shuo Wang 172
4/M 06-32260 Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Project Sem3 (60) Hyung Jin Chang Hyung Jin Chang Hyung Jin Chang 72
4/M 06-34208 Building Useable Software Sem1 (20) Anis Zarrad Mohammed Bahja Shuo Wang Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon Mohammed Bahja 169
YINI 06-24055 Computer Science Industrial Placement Sem1 (60) Andrew Howes Sem2 (60) Andrew Howes Andrew Howes Andrew Howes 81
3/H 06-26581 Computer Science Project Sem1 (20) Russell Beale Sem2 (20) Russell Beale Russell Beale Russell Beale 249
2/I 06-18183 Computer Science Study Abroad Sem1 (60) Rami Bahsoon Sem2 (60) Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon 1
4/M 06-34221 Computer Systems Sem1 (20) Ana Stroescu Robert Hendley Mian Muhammad Hamayun Robert Hendley Ana Stroescu 171
3/H 06-30213 Computer Vision and Imaging Sem2 (20) Hyung Jin Chang Hamid Dehghani Hamid Dehghani Hyung Jin Chang 127
4/M 06-30241 Computer Vision and Imaging (Extended) Sem2 (20) Hyung Jin Chang Hamid Dehghani Hamid Dehghani Hyung Jin Chang 82
4/M 06-32257 Current Topics in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Sem2 (20) Alexander Krull Hamid Dehghani Hamid Dehghani Alexander Krull 80
4/M 06-32256 Current Topics in Data Science Sem2 (20) Alexander Krull Hamid Dehghani Hamid Dehghani Alexander Krull 91
4/M 06-32252 Data Science Group Project Sem2 (20) Jinming Duan Emma Ahmed-Rengers Phillip Smith Phillip Smith Jinming Duan 102
1/C 06-30175 Data Structures & Algorithms Sem1 (20) Alan Sexton Subashini Manimaran Rajesh Chitnis Alan Sexton Rajesh Chitnis 454
4/M 06-34140 Data Structures, Algorithms, and Databases Sem2 (20) Subashini Manimaran Uday Reddy Mirco Giacobbe Uday Reddy Uday Reddy 171
4/M 06-34244 Designing and Managing Secure Systems Sem1 (20) Ian Batten Mihai Ordean Tom Chothia Mihai Ordean David Oswald 28
3/H 06-35310 Evolutionary Computation Sem2 (20) Shan He Alan Sexton Shan He 46
4/M 06-35376 Evolutionary Computation (Extended) Sem2 (20) Shan He Alan Sexton Shan He 49
4/M 06-34233 Forensics, Malware, and Penetration Testing Sem2 (20) Andreea Radu David Oswald Tom Chothia David Oswald Tom Chothia 53
1/C 06-34252 Full Stack Application Development Sem2 (20) Ana Stroescu Anis Zarrad Mohammed Bahja Jacqueline Chetty Felipe Orihuela-Espina Felipe Orihuela-Espina Jacqueline Chetty 406
2/I 06-34253 Functional Programming Sem1 (20) Mian Muhammad Hamayun Eric Finster Martin Escardo Eric Finster Martin Escardo 380
3/H 06-30214 Human-Computer Interaction Sem1 (20) Andrew Howes Russell Beale Russell Beale Andrew Howes 116
4/M 06-30251 Human-Computer Interaction (Extended) Sem1 (20) Andrew Howes Russell Beale Russell Beale Andrew Howes 45
4/M 06-30512 Human-Computer Interaction Theory and Practice Sem1 (20) Andrew Howes Russell Beale Russell Beale Andrew Howes 20
3/H 06-30227 Intelligent Robotics Sem1 (20) Mohan Sridharan Masoumeh Mansouri Mohan Sridharan Masoumeh Mansouri 44
4/M 06-30244 Intelligent Robotics (Extended) Sem1 (20) Mohan Sridharan Masoumeh Mansouri Mohan Sridharan Masoumeh Mansouri 42
X 06-32392 LF Elementary Computer Programming (Foundation Level) Sem2 (10) Mark Lee Peter Hancox Peter Hancox Mark Lee 0
3/H 06-30229 Machine Learning and Intelligent Data Analysis Sem1 (20) Kashif Rajpoot Iain Styles Leandro Minku Iain Styles Leandro Minku 152
4/M 06-30255 Machine Learning and Intelligent Data Analysis (Extended) Sem1 (20) Kashif Rajpoot Iain Styles Leandro Minku Iain Styles Leandro Minku 152
1/C 06-35324 Mathematical and Logical Foundations of Computer Science Sem1 (20) Kashif Rajpoot Vincent Rahli Miriam Backens Sonia Marin Vincent Rahli Miriam Backens 407
4/M 06-32250 Mathematical Foundations of Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Sem1 (20) Peter Tino Shan He Peter Tino Shan He 80
4/M 06-34228 Mini Project Sem2 (20) Robert Hendley Mark Lee Robert Hendley Mark Lee 18
3/H 06-29289 Mobile & Ubiquitous Computing Sem2 (20) Christopher Baber Christopher Baber Christopher Baber 174
4/M 06-25689 Mobile & Ubiquitous Computing (Extended) Sem2 (20) Christopher Baber Christopher Baber Christopher Baber 74
4/M 06-34231 Network Security and Cryptography Sem1 (20) Mark Ryan David Galindo Pascal Berrang David Galindo Mark Ryan 30
3/H 06-32167 Neural Computation Sem1 (20) Jinming Duan Yunwen Lei Konstantinos Kamnitsas Konstantinos Kamnitsas Jinming Duan 103
4/M 06-32212 Neural Computation (Extended) Sem1 (20) Jinming Duan Yunwen Lei Konstantinos Kamnitsas Konstantinos Kamnitsas Jinming Duan 127
1/C 06-34229 Object Oriented Programming Sem1 (20) Subashini Manimaran Uday Reddy Miriam Backens Jacqueline Chetty Jacqueline Chetty Uday Reddy 457
4/M 06-35447 Programming for Data Science Sem1 (20) Hyung Jin Chang Phillip Smith Shuo Wang Phillip Smith Shuo Wang 133
3/H 06-30230 Programming Language Principles, Design, and Implementation Sem1 (20) Vincent Rahli David Parker David Parker Vincent Rahli 30
4/M 06-30256 Programming Language Principles, Design, and Implementation (Extended) Sem1 (20) Vincent Rahli David Parker David Parker Vincent Rahli 18
4/M 06-02637 Project - Advanced MSc Sem3 (60) Hyung Jin Chang Hyung Jin Chang Hyung Jin Chang 20
4/M 06-18159 Project - CompSci MSc Sem3 (60) Hyung Jin Chang Hyung Jin Chang Hyung Jin Chang 87
4/M C 06-06997 Project - Conversion MSc Sem3 (60) Hyung Jin Chang Hyung Jin Chang Hyung Jin Chang 168
4/M 06-32255 Project - Data Science MSc Sem3 (60) Hyung Jin Chang Hyung Jin Chang Hyung Jin Chang 91
4/M U 06-26586 Project Masters M40 Sem1 (10) Russell Beale Sem2 (30) Russell Beale Russell Beale Russell Beale 3
4/M 06-26587 Project Masters M60 Sem1 (20) Russell Beale Sem2 (40) Russell Beale Russell Beale Russell Beale 27
4/M 06-25097 Project - Robotics MSc Sem3 (60) Hyung Jin Chang Hyung Jin Chang Hyung Jin Chang 10
4/M 06-34239 Research Skills, Evaluation Methods, and Statistics Sem1 (20) Christopher Baber Peter Hancox Peter Hancox Christopher Baber 54
4/M 06-34568 Research Topics in HCI Sem2 (20) Andrew Howes Russell Beale Andrew Howes Russell Beale 20
4/M 06-25024 Robot Vision Sem2 (20) Hyung Jin Chang Hamid Dehghani Hyung Jin Chang Hamid Dehghani 24
4/M 06-34240 Secure Software and Hardware Systems Sem2 (20) Ian Batten Andreea Radu David Oswald Ian Batten Tom Chothia 60
2/I 06-30195 Security and Networks Sem2 (20) Eike Ritter Ahmad Ibrahim Pascal Berrang Eike Ritter Pascal Berrang 378
3/H 06-30231 Security of Real-World Systems Sem1 (20) David Oswald Tom Chothia Tom Chothia David Oswald 68
4/M 06-30257 Security of Real-World Systems (Extended) Sem1 (20) David Oswald Tom Chothia Tom Chothia David Oswald 8
2/I 06-34257 Software Engineering and Professional Practice Sem1 (20) Anis Zarrad Mohammed Bahja Shuo Wang Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon Mohammed Bahja 345
4/M 06-34153 Software Workshop 1 Sem1 (20) Subashini Manimaran Uday Reddy Miriam Backens Jacqueline Chetty Jacqueline Chetty Uday Reddy 186
4/M 06-34157 Software Workshop 2 Sem2 (20) Ana Stroescu Anis Zarrad Mohammed Bahja Jacqueline Chetty Felipe Orihuela-Espina Felipe Orihuela-Espina Jacqueline Chetty 172
4/M 06-32245 Storing and Managing Data Sem1 (20) Alexander Krull Felipe Orihuela-Espina Felipe Orihuela-Espina Alexander Krull 103
2/I 06-30203 Systems Programming in C/C++ Sem1 (20) Ana Stroescu Ahmad Ibrahim Mohammed Bahja Mirco Giacobbe Mohammed Bahja Mirco Giacobbe 384
3/H 06-30208 Teaching Computer Science in Schools Sem2 (20) Ian Batten Mark Lee Mark Lee Ian Batten 36
4/M 06-30235 Teaching Computer Science in Schools (Extended) Sem2 (20) Ian Batten Mark Lee Mark Lee Ian Batten 5
2/I 06-26263 Team Project Sem2 (20) Anis Zarrad Volker Sorge Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon 281
2/I 06-30205 Team Project AI Sem2 (20) Anis Zarrad Volker Sorge Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon 63
1/C 06-35393 Theories of Computation Sem2 (20) Mian Muhammad Hamayun Paul Levy Sonia Marin David Parker Paul Levy Paul Levy 452
4/M 06-32254 Visualisation Sem2 (20) Jinming Duan Alexander Krull Alexander Krull Jinming Duan 122
1/C I 06-34190 YiCS - Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Sem2 (20) Kashif Rajpoot Ata Kaban Leandro Minku Shuo Wang Leandro Minku Shuo Wang 72
1/C I 06-34206 YiCS - Building Useable Software Sem1 (20) Anis Zarrad Mohammed Bahja Shuo Wang Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon Mohammed Bahja 72
1/C I 06-34212 YiCS - Computer Systems Sem1 (20) Ana Stroescu Robert Hendley Mian Muhammad Hamayun Robert Hendley Ana Stroescu 76
1/C I 06-34139 YiCS - Data Structures, Algorithms, and Databases Sem2 (20) Subashini Manimaran Uday Reddy Mirco Giacobbe Uday Reddy Mirco Giacobbe 72
1/C I 06-34168 YiCS - Software Workshop 1 Sem1 (20) Subashini Manimaran Uday Reddy Miriam Backens Jacqueline Chetty Jacqueline Chetty Uday Reddy 72
1/C I 06-34169 YiCS - Software Workshop 2 Sem2 (20) Ana Stroescu Anis Zarrad Mohammed Bahja Jacqueline Chetty Felipe Orihuela-Espina Felipe Orihuela-Espina Jacqueline Chetty 73