School of Computer Science

Modules - 2023

Level Module Code Module Title Semester (Credits) Co-ordinator Reviewer Number of students
3/H 06-35309 Advanced Functional Programming Sem2 (20) Martin Escardo Eric Finster Martin Escardo Eric Finster 0
4/M 06-35325 Advanced Functional Programming (Extended) Sem2 (20) Martin Escardo Eric Finster Martin Escardo Eric Finster 0
3/H 06-30209 Advanced Networking Sem1 (20) Eike Ritter Ian Batten Ahmad Ibrahim Ian Batten Eike Ritter 0
4/M 06-30236 Advanced Networking (Extended) Sem1 (20) Eike Ritter Ian Batten Ahmad Ibrahim Ian Batten Eike Ritter 0
4/M 06-25021 Advanced Robotics Sem2 (20) Mohan Sridharan Masoumeh Mansouri Masoumeh Mansouri Mohan Sridharan 0
3/H 06-35308 Algorithms and Complexity Sem2 (20) Rajesh Chitnis Anupam Das Rajesh Chitnis Anupam Das 0
4/M 06-35326 Algorithms and Complexity (Extended) Sem2 (20) Rajesh Chitnis Anupam Das Rajesh Chitnis Anupam Das 0
4/M C 06-32258 Algorithms for Data Science Sem1 (20) Peter Tino Miqing Li Miqing Li Peter Tino 0
1/C 06-34238 Artificial Intelligence 1 Sem2 (20) Ata Kaban Kashif Rajpoot Leandro Minku Shuo Wang Leandro Minku Shuo Wang 0
2/I 06-34255 Artificial Intelligence 2 Sem2 (20) Shan He Kashif Rajpoot Miqing Li Yunwen Lei Shan He Miqing Li 0
4/M C 06-36404 Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Sem2 (20) Ata Kaban Kashif Rajpoot Leandro Minku Shuo Wang Leandro Minku Shuo Wang 0
4/M 06-32260 Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Project Sem3 (60) Hyung Jin Chang Hyung Jin Chang Hyung Jin Chang 0
4/M C 06-34208 Building Useable Software Sem1 (20) Rami Bahsoon Mohammed Bahja Shuo Wang Anis Zarrad Rami Bahsoon Mohammed Bahja 0
3/H 06-30211 Computer-Aided Verification Sem1 (20) David Parker Alan Sexton 0
4/M 06-30239 Computer-Aided Verification (Extended) Sem1 (20) David Parker Alan Sexton 0
YINI 06-24055 Computer Science Industrial Placement Sem1 (60) Andrew Howes Sem2 (60) Andrew Howes Andrew Howes Andrew Howes 0
3/H 06-26581 Computer Science Project Sem1 (20) Russell Beale Sem2 (20) Russell Beale Russell Beale Russell Beale 0
2/I 06-18183 Computer Science Study Abroad Sem1 (60) Rami Bahsoon Sem2 (60) Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon Rami Bahsoon 0
4/M C 06-34221 Computer Systems Sem1 (20) Robert Hendley Mian Muhammad Hamayun Ana Stroescu Robert Hendley Ana Stroescu 0
3/H 06-30213 Computer Vision and Imaging Sem2 (20) Hamid Dehghani Hyung Jin Chang Hamid Dehghani Hyung Jin Chang 0
4/M 06-30241 Computer Vision and Imaging (Extended) Sem2 (20) Hamid Dehghani Hyung Jin Chang Hamid Dehghani Hyung Jin Chang 0
4/M 06-32257 Current Topics in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Sem2 (20) Hamid Dehghani Alexander Krull Hamid Dehghani Alexander Krull 0
4/M C 06-32256 Current Topics in Data Science Sem2 (20) Hamid Dehghani Alexander Krull Hamid Dehghani Alexander Krull 0
4/M C 06-32252 Data Science Group Project Sem2 (20) Phillip Smith Jinming Duan Emma Ahmed-Rengers Phillip Smith Jinming Duan 0
1/C 06-30175 Data Structures & Algorithms Sem1 (20) Alan Sexton Rajesh Chitnis Subashini Manimaran Alan Sexton Rajesh Chitnis 0
4/M C 06-34140 Data Structures, Algorithms, and Databases Sem2 (20) Uday Reddy Mirco Giacobbe Subashini Manimaran Uday Reddy Uday Reddy 0
3/H 06-38963 Dependable and Distributed Systems Sem1 (20) Iain Styles Leandro Minku 0
4/M A 06-38966 Dependable and Distributed Systems (Extended) Sem1 (20) Iain Styles Leandro Minku 0
4/M 06-34244 Designing and Managing Secure Systems Sem1 (20) Tom Chothia Ian Batten Mihai Ordean Mihai Ordean David Oswald 0
3/H 06-35310 Evolutionary Computation Sem2 (20) Shan He Alan Sexton Shan He 0
4/M 06-35376 Evolutionary Computation (Extended) Sem2 (20) Shan He Alan Sexton Shan He 0
4/M 06-38967 Experiment Design, Evaluation Methods and Statistics Sem1 (20) Christopher Baber Christopher Baber Christopher Baber 0
4/M 06-34233 Forensics, Malware, and Penetration Testing Sem2 (20) Tom Chothia David Oswald Andreea Radu David Oswald Tom Chothia 0
1/C 06-34252 Full Stack Application Development Sem2 (20) Mohammed Bahja Felipe Orihuela-Espina Anis Zarrad Ana Stroescu Jacqueline Chetty Felipe Orihuela-Espina Jacqueline Chetty 0
2/I 06-34253 Functional Programming Sem1 (20) Martin Escardo Eric Finster Mian Muhammad Hamayun Eric Finster Martin Escardo 0
3/H 06-30214 Human-Computer Interaction Sem1 (20) Russell Beale Andrew Howes Russell Beale Andrew Howes 0
4/M 06-30251 Human-Computer Interaction (Extended) Sem1 (20) Russell Beale Andrew Howes Russell Beale Andrew Howes 0
4/M 06-30512 Human-Computer Interaction Theory and Practice Sem1 (20) Russell Beale Andrew Howes Russell Beale Andrew Howes 0
3/H 06-38964 Intelligent Data Analysis Sem1 (20) Iain Styles Leandro Minku 0
4/M 06-38968 Intelligent Data Analysis (Extended) Sem1 (20) Iain Styles Leandro Minku 0
3/H 06-37809 Intelligent Interactive Systems Sem2 (20) Andrew Howes Alan Sexton 0
4/M 06-37792 Intelligent Interactive Systems (Extended) Sem2 (20) Andrew Howes Alan Sexton 0
3/H 06-30227 Intelligent Robotics Sem1 (20) Mohan Sridharan Masoumeh Mansouri Mohan Sridharan Masoumeh Mansouri 0
4/M 06-30244 Intelligent Robotics (Extended) Sem1 (20) Mohan Sridharan Masoumeh Mansouri Mohan Sridharan Masoumeh Mansouri 0
3/H 06-38965 Machine Learning Sem1 (20) Iain Styles Leandro Minku 0
4/M 06-38969 Machine Learning (Extended) Sem1 (20) Iain Styles Leandro Minku 0
1/C 06-35324 Mathematical and Logical Foundations of Computer Science Sem1 (20) Kashif Rajpoot Vincent Rahli Miriam Backens Sonia Marin Vincent Rahli Miriam Backens 0
4/M 06-32250 Mathematical Foundations of Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Sem1 (20) Peter Tino Shan He Peter Tino Shan He 0
3/H 06-29289 Mobile & Ubiquitous Computing Sem2 (20) Christopher Baber Christopher Baber Christopher Baber 0
4/M 06-25689 Mobile & Ubiquitous Computing (Extended) Sem2 (20) Christopher Baber Christopher Baber Christopher Baber 0
3/H 06-37810 Natural Language Processing Sem2 (20) Mark Lee Alan Sexton 0
4/M 06-37812 Natural Language Processing (Extended) Sem2 (20) Mark Lee Alan Sexton 0
4/M 06-34231 Network Security and Cryptography Sem1 (20) David Galindo Mark Ryan Pascal Berrang David Galindo Mark Ryan 0
3/H 06-32167 Neural Computation Sem1 (20) Jinming Duan Konstantinos Kamnitsas Yunwen Lei Konstantinos Kamnitsas Jinming Duan 0
4/M 06-32212 Neural Computation (Extended) Sem1 (20) Jinming Duan Konstantinos Kamnitsas Yunwen Lei Konstantinos Kamnitsas Jinming Duan 0
1/C 06-34229 Object Oriented Programming Sem1 (20) Uday Reddy Miriam Backens Subashini Manimaran Jacqueline Chetty Jacqueline Chetty Uday Reddy 0
2/I 06-38059 Operating Systems and Systems Programming Sem1 (20) Mohammed Bahja Mirco Giacobbe Ahmad Ibrahim Ana Stroescu Mohammed Bahja Mirco Giacobbe 0
4/M C 06-35447 Programming for Data Science Sem1 (20) Phillip Smith Hyung Jin Chang Shuo Wang Phillip Smith Shuo Wang 0
3/H 06-30230 Programming Language Principles, Design, and Implementation Sem1 (20) David Parker Vincent Rahli David Parker Vincent Rahli 0
4/M 06-30256 Programming Language Principles, Design, and Implementation (Extended) Sem1 (20) David Parker Vincent Rahli David Parker Vincent Rahli 0
4/M 06-02637 Project - Advanced MSc Sem3 (60) Hyung Jin Chang Hyung Jin Chang Hyung Jin Chang 0
4/M 06-18159 Project - CompSci MSc Sem3 (60) Hyung Jin Chang Hyung Jin Chang Hyung Jin Chang 0
4/M C 06-06997 Project - Conversion MSc Sem3 (60) Hyung Jin Chang Hyung Jin Chang Hyung Jin Chang 0
4/M C 06-32255 Project - Data Science MSc Sem3 (60) Hyung Jin Chang Hyung Jin Chang Hyung Jin Chang 0
4/M 06-38970 Project - HCI MSc Sem3 (60) Hyung Jin Chang Miqing Li 0
4/M 06-26586 Project Masters M40 Sem1 (10) Russell Beale Sem2 (30) Russell Beale Russell Beale Russell Beale 0
4/M 06-26587 Project Masters M60 Sem1 (20) Russell Beale Sem2 (40) Russell Beale Russell Beale Russell Beale 0
4/M 06-25097 Project - Robotics MSc Sem3 (60) Hyung Jin Chang Hyung Jin Chang Hyung Jin Chang 0
3/H 06-35307 Quantum Computing Sem2 (20) Miriam Backens Alan Sexton 0
4/M 06-35327 Quantum Computing (Extended) Sem2 (20) Miriam Backens Alan Sexton 0
4/M 06-34568 Research Topics in HCI Sem2 (20) Russell Beale Andrew Howes Andrew Howes Russell Beale 0
4/M 06-25024 Robot Vision Sem2 (20) Hamid Dehghani Hyung Jin Chang Hyung Jin Chang Hamid Dehghani 0
4/M 06-34240 Secure Software and Hardware Systems Sem2 (20) Ian Batten David Oswald Andreea Radu Ian Batten Tom Chothia 0
2/I 06-30195 Security and Networks Sem2 (20) Eike Ritter Ahmad Ibrahim Pascal Berrang Eike Ritter Pascal Berrang 0
3/H 06-30231 Security of Real-World Systems Sem1 (20) Tom Chothia David Oswald Tom Chothia David Oswald 0
4/M 06-30257 Security of Real-World Systems (Extended) Sem1 (20) Tom Chothia David Oswald Tom Chothia David Oswald 0
2/I 06-34257 Software Engineering and Professional Practice Sem1 (20) Rami Bahsoon Mohammed Bahja Shuo Wang Anis Zarrad Rami Bahsoon Mohammed Bahja 0
4/M C 06-34153 Software Workshop 1 Sem1 (20) Uday Reddy Miriam Backens Subashini Manimaran Jacqueline Chetty Jacqueline Chetty Uday Reddy 0
4/M C 06-34157 Software Workshop 2 Sem2 (20) Mohammed Bahja Felipe Orihuela-Espina Anis Zarrad Ana Stroescu Jacqueline Chetty Felipe Orihuela-Espina Jacqueline Chetty 0
4/M C 06-32245 Storing and Managing Data Sem1 (20) Felipe Orihuela-Espina Alexander Krull Felipe Orihuela-Espina Alexander Krull 0
3/H 06-30208 Teaching Computer Science in Schools Sem1 (20) Mark Lee Ian Batten Mark Lee Ian Batten 0
4/M 06-30235 Teaching Computer Science in Schools (Extended) Sem2 (20) Mark Lee Ian Batten 0
2/I 06-26263 Team Project Sem2 (20) Rami Bahsoon Volker Sorge Anis Zarrad Madasar Shah Rami Bahsoon 0
2/I 06-30205 Team Project AI Sem2 (20) Rami Bahsoon Volker Sorge Anis Zarrad Madasar Shah Rami Bahsoon 0
1/C 06-35393 Theories of Computation Sem2 (20) David Parker Paul Levy Mian Muhammad Hamayun Sonia Marin Paul Levy Paul Levy 0
4/M C 06-32254 Visualisation Sem2 (20) Jinming Duan Alexander Krull Alexander Krull Jinming Duan 0
1/C I 06-34190 YiCS - Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Sem2 (20) Ata Kaban Kashif Rajpoot Leandro Minku Shuo Wang Leandro Minku Shuo Wang 0
1/C I 06-34206 YiCS - Building Useable Software Sem1 (20) Rami Bahsoon Mohammed Bahja Shuo Wang Anis Zarrad Rami Bahsoon Mohammed Bahja 0
1/C I 06-34212 YiCS - Computer Systems Sem1 (20) Robert Hendley Mian Muhammad Hamayun Ana Stroescu Robert Hendley Ana Stroescu 0
1/C I 06-34139 YiCS - Data Structures, Algorithms, and Databases Sem2 (20) Uday Reddy Mirco Giacobbe Subashini Manimaran Uday Reddy Mirco Giacobbe 0
1/C I 06-34168 YiCS - Software Workshop 1 Sem1 (20) Uday Reddy Miriam Backens Subashini Manimaran Jacqueline Chetty Jacqueline Chetty Uday Reddy 0
1/C I 06-34169 YiCS - Software Workshop 2 Sem2 (20) Mohammed Bahja Felipe Orihuela-Espina Anis Zarrad Ana Stroescu Jacqueline Chetty Felipe Orihuela-Espina Jacqueline Chetty 0