Conference Committee Memberships and Other Invited Talks


  1. Member of the Advisory Board of the 2005 International Conference on Natural Computation (ICNC'05) and the 2005 International Conference on Fuzzy Systems and Knowledge Discovery (FSKD'05), Changsha, Hunan, China, 27-29 August 2005.

  2. Member of the programme committee of the 2005 NASA/DoD Conference on Evolvable Hardware (EH'05), June 29 - July 1, 2005, The Westin Grand, Washington DC, USA.

  3. Member of the programme committee of the 2005 International Symposium on Intelligent Computation and Its Application (ISICA'2005), Wuhan, China, 4-6 April 2005.

  4. Member of the programme committee of the IEEE Symposium on Computational Intelligence and Games, 4-6 April 2005, Essex University, Colchester, Essex, UK.

  5. Member of the programme committee of the 5th International Conference on Recent Advances in Soft Computing (RASC2004), Nottingham, UK, 16-18 December 2004.

  6. Member of the Advisory Committee for the 2004 IEEE Conference on Cybernetics and Intelligent System (CIS'04), Singapore, December 1-3, 2004.

  7. Member of the programme committee of the 2004 International Conference on Intelligent Information Process (ICIIP'04), October 21-23, 2004, Beijing, P. R. China.

  8. Member of the programme committee of the 8th Brazilian Symposium on Artificial Neural Networks (SBRN'04), S\~{a}o Lu\'is, Maranh\~{a}o, Brazil, 29 September -- 1 October 2004.

  9. Member of the programme committee of the Eighth International Conference on Knowledge-Based Intelligent Information \& Engineering Systems (KES2004), 20-24 September 2004, Wellington Institute of Technology, Wellington, New Zealand.

  10. Member of the programme committee of the Fifth International Conference on Intelligent Data Engineering and Automated Learning (IDEAL'04), August 25-27, 2004, Exeter, UK.

  11. Member of the programme committee of the The 2004 Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC'04), 20-23 June 2004, Portland, USA.

  12. Member of the Scientific Committee of the Sixth International Conference on Adaptive Computing in Design and Manufacture (ACDM 2004), April 20th - 22nd, 2004 at Engineers House, Clifton, Bristol, UK.

  13. Member of the programme committee of the First International Workshop on Biologically Inspired Approaches to Advanced Information Technology (Bio-ADIT 2004), 29 - 30 January 2004, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Lausanne, Switzerland.

  14. Member of the International Advisory Board of the 2nd International conference on Computational Intelligence, Robotics and Autonomous Systems (CIRAS 2003), December 15-18, 2003, Singapore.

  15. Member of the programme committee of the 2003 Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC'03), Canberra, Australia, 8-12 December 2003.

  16. Senior researcher and lecturer at The 6th EvoNet Summer School in Evolutionary Computing, University of Parma, Parma, Italy, 24-31 August 2003.

  17. Invited tutorial speaker at the INtroductory TutoRials in Optimization, Search and decision support methodologies (INTROS'03), 12 August 2003, Nottingham, UK.

  18. Invited speaker at the BCS-PAR Summer School on Pattern Recognition, Exeter University, Exeter, UK, 28 July - 01 August 2003.

  19. Invited tutorial speaker at the 2003 Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO-2003), Chicago, 12-16 July 2003.

  20. Member of the programme committee of the Fourth International Workshop On Memetic Algorithms (WOMA-IV, 2003), July 12-16, 2003, Chicago, USA.

  21. Member of the programme committee of the Fourth International Conference on Intelligent Data Engineering and Automated Learning (IDEAL'03), March 21-23, 2003, Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Centre, Hong Kong, P. R. China.

  22. Member of the programme committee of the 5th International Conference on Evolvable Systems: From Biology to Hardware (ICES'03), 17-20 March 2003, Trondheim, Norway.

  23. Member of the programme committee of the 18th IEEE International Symposium on Intelligent Control (ISIC), the Westin Galleria Hotel, Houston, USA, 5-8 October 2003.

  24. Member of the programme committee of the 16th International Conference on Industrial & Engineering Application of Artificial Intelligence & Expert Systems (IEA/AIE-2003), Loughborough, UK, 23-26 June 2003.

  25. Invited tutorial speaker at the IEEE Swarm Intelligence Symposium (SIS'03), 24-26 April 2003, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA.

  26. Member of the programme committee of the Third International Conference on Intelligent Data Engineering and Automated Learning (IDEAL'02), 12-14 August, 2002, Manchester, UK.

  27. Member of the programme committee of 2002 NASA/DoD Conference on Evolvable Hardware (EH'2002), July 15 - 18, 2002, Holiday Inn Select, Old Town Alexandria, VA, USA.

  28. Member of the programme committee of the Seventh International Conference on Parallel Problem Solving from Nature (PPSN VII), Granada, Spain, 7-12 September 2002.

  29. Member of the programme committee of the Seventh International Workshop on Foundations of Genetic Algorithms VII (FOGA7), Torremolinos, Spain, 4-6 September 2002.

  30. Member of the International Scientific Committee of the Third Conference of the International Society of Ecological Informatics (ISEI), Rome, Italy, 26-30 August 2002.

  31. Member of the programme committee of the Fourteenth International Conference on Software Engineering and Knowledge Engineering (SEKE'02), Ischia, Italy, July 15-19, 2002.

  32. Member of the programme committee of the 4th International Conference on Recent Advances in Soft Computing (RASC'02), Nottingham, United Kingdom, 12-13 December 2002.

  33. Member of the programme committee of the 2001 IEEE International Conference on Data Mining (ICDM'01), November 29 - December 2, 2001, Silicon Valley, California, USA.

  34. Member of the programme committee of the Third International Conference on Information, Communications and Signal Processing (ICICS'2001), 15-18 October 2001, Singapore.

  35. Member of the programme committee of the UK Workshop on Computational Intelligence, Edinburgh, UK, 10-12 September 2001.

  36. Member of the programme committee of the Third NASA/DoD Workshop on Evolvable Hardware, 12-14 July 2001, Long Beach, California, USA.

  37. Member of the programme committee of the Fourth European Conference on Genetic Programming (EuroGP2001), 18-20 April 2001, Lake Como, Italy.

  38. Member of the programme committee of the Third International Conference on Evolvable Systems: From Biology to Hardware (ICES'2000), 17-19 April 2000, Edinburgh, UK.

  39. Member of the International Scientific Committee of the Second International Conference on Applications of Machine Learning to Ecological Modelling, Adelaide, Australia, 27 November - 1 December 2000.

  40. Member of the programme committee of the International Conference on Artificial and Computational Intelligence for Decision, Control and Automation in Engineering and Industrial Applications (ACIDCA'2000), Monastir, Tunisia, 22-24 March 2000.

  41. Member of the programme committee of the The Third International Workshop on Frontiers in Evolutionary Algorithms (FEA'2000), Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA, February 27 -- March 3, 2000.

  42. Member of the conference committee of the Second Asia-Pacific Conference on Genetic Algorithms and Applications (APGA'2000), Hong Kong, 3-5 May 2000.

  43. Member of the programme committee of the Third Australia-Japan Joint Workshop on Intelligent and Evolutionary Systems, Canberra, Australia, 22-25 November 1999.

  44. Member of the programme committee of the 6th International Conference on Neural Information Processing (ICONIP'99), Perth, Australia, 16-20 November 1999.

  45. Member of the programme committee of the International Workshop on Emergent Synthesis (IWES'99), December 6-7, 1999, Kobe, Japan.

  46. Member of the programme committee of the 4th Online World Conference on Soft Computing in Industrial Applications (WSC4), 21-30 September 1999, On the Internet (World-Wide Web). Hosted by: Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan; Helsinki University of Technology, Finland; Nagoya University, Japan; Cranfield University, United Kingdom; and University of Bath, United Kingdom.

  47. Member of the International Advisory Board of the 1st Asia-Pacific Conference on Intelligent Agent Technology (IAT'99), Hong Kong, December 14-17, 1999.

  48. Member of the programme committee of the International Conference on Computational Intelligence for Modelling, Control and Automation (CIMCA'99), Vienna, Austria, 17-19 February 1999.

  49. Member of the programme committee of the Third International Symposium on Artificial Life and Robotics (AROBIII'98), Beppu, Oita, Japan, 19-21 January 1998.

  50. Member of the programme committee of the Second International Conference on Evolvable Systems: From Biology to Hardware (ICES'98), Lusanne, Switzerland, 24-26 September 1998.

  51. Member of the programme committee of the Fifth International Conference on Parallel Problem Solving from Nature (PPSN V), Amsterdam, The Netherlands, September 27 - October 1, 1998.

  52. Member of the programme committee of the Second International Conference on Computational Intelligence and Multimedia Applications (ICCIMA'98), 9-11 February 1998, Monash University, Gippsland Campus, Churchill, Australia.

  53. Member of the programme committee of the Seventh Annual Conference on Evolutionary Programming (EP'98), 25-27 March 1998, San Diego, USA.

  54. Member of the programme committee of the 2nd Pacific-Asia Conference on Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining (PAKDD-98), 30 September -- 2 October 1998, Melbourne, Australia.

  55. Member of the programme committee of the Second IEEE International Conference on Intelligent Information Processing Systems (ICIPS'98), Gold Coast, Australia, 4-7 August 1998.

  56. Member of the programme committee of the World Multiconference on Systemics, Cybernetics and Informatics (SCI'98), 20-24 July 1998, Orlando, Florida, USA.

  57. Member of the international scientific committee of the 3rd On-line World Conference on Soft Computing in Engineering Design and Manufacturing (WSC3), 21-30 June 1998, Hosted on the Internet at http://www.cranfield.ac.uk/wsc3/, http://www.bath.ac.uk/Departments/Eng/wsc3/, http://www.bioele.nuee.nagoya-u.ac.jp/WSC3/, http://garage.cps.msu.edu/wsc3/index.htm, http://www.uct.ac.za/conferences/wsc3/, http://www.iitb.ernet.in/wsc3/, http://www.bmstu.ru/wsc3/.

  58. Member of the programme committee of the Eleventh Australian Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence (AI'98), Brisbane, Australia, 13-17 July 1998.

  59. Member of the programme committee of the World Multiconference on Systemics, Cybernetics and Informatics (SCI'97), Caracas, Venezuela, 7-11 July 1997.

  60. Member of the programme committee of the Tenth Australian Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence (AI'97), Perth, Australia, 1--4 December 1997.

  61. Member of the programme committee of the Tenth International Conference on Industrial \& Engineering Applications of Artificial Intelligence \& Expert Systems (IEA/AIE-97), 10--13 June 1997, Atlanta, USA.

  62. Member of the programme committee of the Sixth Annual Conference on Evolutionary Programming (EP'97), 13--16 April 1997, Indianapolis, IN, USA.

  63. Member of the programme committee of the Seventh International Conference on Genetic Algorithms (ICGA'97), 19-23 July 1997, East Lansing, MI, USA.

  64. Member of the international organising committee of the Micro-Robot World Cup Soccer Tournament (MIROSOT'96), 9--12 November 1996, Taejon, Korea.

  65. Member of the programme committee of the International Discourse on Fuzzy Logic and the Management of Complexity (FLAMOC'96), 15--18 January 1996, Sydney, Australia.

  66. Member of the programme committee of the 1995 IEEE International Conference on Evolutionary Computation (ICEC'95), 29 November -- 1 December 1995, Perth, Australia.

  67. Member of the programme committee of the Eighth International Conference on Industrial \& Engineering Applications of Artificial Intelligence \& Expert Systems (IEA/AIE-95), 6--8 June 1995, Melbourne, Australia.

  68. Member of the programme committee of the Seventh Australian Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence (AI'94), 21--25 November 1994, Armidale, NSW, Australia.

  69. Member of the programme committee of the Third International Conference for Young Computer Scientists (ICYCS'93), 15--17 July 1993, Beijing, P. R. China.

[My home]